KudoZ home » French to English » Psychology

doit être constamment confrontée à ses limitations

English translation: must constantly be questioned about her limitations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:doit être constamment confrontée à ses limitations
English translation:must constantly be questioned about her limitations
Entered by: Lorraine Dubuc

16:30 Apr 11, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
French term or phrase: doit être constamment confrontée à ses limitations
I'm translating a medical report about a patient who makes up symptoms so she can get medical attention.

The report says the patient "doit être constamment confrontée à ses limitations".

I think it means that doctors have to constantly make her question her symptoms, because if not, she will get carried away and think she is utterly disabled.

Though could it instead mean that she has a bad life because she is constantly faced by limitations?

Here's the context:
Un rapport de sa psychologue décrit que la patiente travaille encore à faire le deuil psychologique de ses capacités physiques et ce malgré que son médecin l’ait consolidée sans limitation fonctionnelle. Elle ajoutera même : « doit être constamment confrontée à ses limitations ».
Paul Jones
United Kingdom
must constantly be questioned about her limitations
Explanation:
Could be a possibility, to indicate that the limitations she is obsessing about, ought to be presented to her for her to realize that they don't really exist and that there must be a reason why she insists to have them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2018-04-11 19:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I will ask a doctor in psychology and see what she thinks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 heures (2018-04-12 01:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the answer she gave me :

«Allo!

Je suis entièrement d’accord avec ta vison du contexte. Je me disais la même chose en lisant le texte.
Ta traduction est très bonne à mon avis. »

So, maybe questioning the limitations is a way of putting it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 heures (2018-04-12 01:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference to the psychologist
http://psychologueenfants.ca/formation/edith-st-jean-trudel/
Selected response from:

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Grading comment
Used this translation in the end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4needs to be (has to be) constantly reminded of her limitations
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4must always/constantly face her physical limitations
Francois Boye
4who should be made to face her physical disabilities/limitations
Drmanu49
4 -1She will even add that she: "has constantly to be reminded of / deal with her limitations"
Daryo
2 -2must constantly be questioned about her limitations
Lorraine Dubuc
3 -3is constantly challenged because of her cognitive limitations
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
is constantly challenged because of her cognitive limitations


Explanation:
This is how I interpret it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2018-04-11 17:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that it's "cognitive" rather than "physical limitations", because you stated that that she's complaining for the "secondary gains" (attention) she will receive because of her complaints.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: It says "doit être" and "confrontée à", and there's nothing about "cognitive".
24 mins
  -> "must be", "is", not much of a difference-bogus "disagree". And what do you think her limitation is, if not "cognitive", in the current psychological parlance?

disagree  Drmanu49: NOT cognitive ->limitation fonctionnelle //capacités physiques
30 mins
  -> Yes, primarily "cognitive". Read the context the asker posted_SANS limitation fonctionelle.".

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Sorry, but this is purely functional. No mention is made of cognition. It is about her attitude, but that is not about cognitive ability.
4 hrs
  -> I was certainly talking about her lack of intelligence by indulging in such behavior, therefore, it's a cognitive limitation.

neutral  Daryo: you seem to be forgetting that the ST is about a patient with imagined symptoms + I think it's the patient herself talking ....
1 day 7 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who should be made to face her physical disabilities/limitations


Explanation:
Is what the source text says.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 minutes (2018-04-11 17:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or admit

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: No, her issue, based on what the asker has stated, is primarily psychological.
3 mins
  -> Absolutely not, read "limitation fonctionnelle//capacités physiques"

agree  Yolanda Broad
11 mins
  -> Thank you Yolanda.

agree  philgoddard: I think the French is unclear, and you should say something like "supposed limitations". And you're right, they're physical.
54 mins
  -> Thank you Phil.

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Lorraine Dubuc: The asker is clear: a patient who makes up symptoms so she can get medical attention. First sentence of the text up there. How about: who should constantly be made to face her (own/supposed) limitations?
2 hrs
  -> I completely disagree with you.

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I read this very much along the same lines as you here. I have posted a separate answer in order to explain the choice of modal and the term "need/has to be" with "reminded".
3 hrs
  -> OK

disagree  Daryo: "her physical disabilities/limitations" - which one? The imaginary ones? If it's not the patient but someone else who should be doing that - as this wording would be interpreted - it would mean the MD colluding with patient's imagined symptoms!
1 day 7 hrs
  -> I guess you don't understand the understatement. But you are wrong on that one.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must always/constantly face her physical limitations


Explanation:
My take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: This suggestion is in the active voice and thus overlooks the meaning resulting from the use of the passive voice (être confronté à). But for that, I would have agreed, but it is an important oversight. ;-)
3 hrs
  -> In the US, they say that active forms should always substitute for passive forms

neutral  Daryo: I think you got it right - but by pure accident - thanks to this silly "rule" about active /passive forms // "My take" is not a credible proof that your line of reasoning was the right one for the given ST, nor your comments ...
1 day 6 hrs
  -> No accident! Pls Read my response to Nikki!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
needs to be (has to be) constantly reminded of her limitations


Explanation:
The French is not unclear to someone who has studied psychology. I agree with the general idea of DrManu's suggestion. However, rather than posting a comment to his answer, I decided to post my own answer. The difficulty of an English rendering here is in the use of the modal. "Doit être confronté" describes as necessity, a requirement, something that has to be done.

Might I suggest a slight "tweaking" of Dr Manu's suggestion? "Should be made to face (up to)" is a little directive. "Needs (or "has") to be constantly reminded of her limitations" is perhaps a more accurate and natural rendering in English.

I agree with DrManu's use of "limitations". It means what it says, idem in FR and in EN. It is referring to the limitations the patient now faces. It is not about her having to face up to her physical disability itself, but to the limitations that result from it. You have to pay great attention to detail in psychology. "Limitations" means what it says and in context has specific meaning. It cannot be glossed over. (As with the previous term "compensation", the term seems ordinary, but is not in context).




Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Britten: "needs to be" sounds just right
14 hrs

disagree  Daryo: she wouldn't be talking of herself that way // anyone else saying that would be colluding with / reinforcing her imagined symptoms!
1 day 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
must constantly be questioned about her limitations


Explanation:
Could be a possibility, to indicate that the limitations she is obsessing about, ought to be presented to her for her to realize that they don't really exist and that there must be a reason why she insists to have them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2018-04-11 19:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I will ask a doctor in psychology and see what she thinks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 heures (2018-04-12 01:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the answer she gave me :

«Allo!

Je suis entièrement d’accord avec ta vison du contexte. Je me disais la même chose en lisant le texte.
Ta traduction est très bonne à mon avis. »

So, maybe questioning the limitations is a way of putting it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 heures (2018-04-12 01:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference to the psychologist
http://psychologueenfants.ca/formation/edith-st-jean-trudel/

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Used this translation in the end

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "doit être confronté à" does not mean that the person has to be questionned about her limitations. She needs to be reminded of them. There is no reference to obsessions, nor to limitations not existing, rather the contrary.
3 hrs
  -> I know the verb 'question' is probably not ideal for 'confronté à', the idea is the specialist has to put her limitations in her face constantly (to make her realize she makes them up or so..) Or ought to look her limitations in the eye...

disagree  Drmanu49: Agree with Nikki.
3 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Elle ajoutera même : « doit être constamment confrontée à ses limitations ».
She will even add that she: "has constantly to be reminded of / deal with her limitations"


Explanation:


Un rapport de sa psychologue décrit que la patiente travaille encore à faire le deuil psychologique de ses capacités physiques et ce malgré que son médecin l’ait consolidée sans limitation fonctionnelle. Elle ajoutera même : « doit être constamment confrontée à ses limitations ».


Elle ajoutera même : « doit être constamment confrontée à ses limitations ».

This is mildly ambiguous - WHO is "elle"? We already know the patient is a female, so it could be the patient talking.

Could also be "la psychologue" although there is nothing to say it's not "le psychologue"

The whole extract is reported speech about someone else's report, so it could be that "Elle ajoutera même" is about "la psychologue" declaring that "the patient must be all the time made to be aware / confronted to its own limitations"

Only small fly in the ointment: these "limitations" are not real!! I can hardly imagine any MD going along with / reinforcing patient's delusions/imagined symptoms!

So it must the patient herself talking, about her own perceptions that she has "to deal all the time with her limitations" - limitations that may well be imagined, but are very real in her mind!

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: In the US, they call this an unclear way of expressing oneself!
1 hr
  -> don't hide behind "US fashion" if it's unclear to you ...

disagree  Drmanu49: Definitely unclear.
19 hrs
  -> not when put together with tbe previous sentence(s) // ANY short fragment can potentially be puzzling, when put in context less so (would that be unexpected?)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral, philgoddard, Yolanda Broad