être dans la mise en échec

English translation: feeling that she doesn't stand a chance/doomed to failure

French term or phrase:être dans la mise en échec
English translation:feeling that she doesn't stand a chance/doomed to failure
Entered by: Helene Tammik

14:31 Jun 1, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Psychology
French term or phrase: être dans la mise en échec
I'm translating a psychiatric report where the patient says she feels that she's "dans la mise en échec", but I'm not sure that it means.

Here's the context:
"Madame est connue pour un trouble de la personnalité, mentionné par son médecin de famille dans les certificats médicaux. Ici, elle me rapporte une problématique d’attachement, madame a de la difficulté à établir des relations interpersonnelles basées sur la confiance. Le plus souvent, madame me dira être dans la mise en échec. Elle n’a par ailleurs jamais eu de suivi régulier auprès d’un quelconque intervenant social."

I guess "dans la mise en échec" means she feels stuck? I can tell it's a chess metaphor, but I'm just not sure what it means. Maybe it means that she feels like she can't succeed at forming relationships?
Paul Jones
United Kingdom
she reports feeling that she doesn't stand a chance
Explanation:
Or "she says she feels she doesn't stand a chance".

I think the idea is that before she even starts out, the circumstances are such that she is placed in an impossible situation.

The 'échec' is already a given, and try as she might, that's where she'll end up.

Similar to the other answers, but not quite the same sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-06-01 15:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"She feels doomed to failure" would render the same meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-06-01 15:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"She feels doomed to failure" would render the same meaning
Selected response from:

Helene Tammik
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4she reports feeling that she doesn't stand a chance
Helene Tammik
2 +2to feel thwarted
katsy
4failing or to be faced with failure
Drmanu49
2feels defeated
Claire N.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to feel thwarted


Explanation:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mise_en_échec
It appears to be a hockey metaphor - forcing the opponent to make a mistake
- this is not my field, but would it be not just a term for feeling frustrated, not being able to do what one wants, but to feel as if people/things are making her fail in what she undertakes?

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I agree with Claire's suggestions too. More good ideas here: https://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/traduction/mettre en...
3 mins
  -> Yes, there are a number of options, I agree. Thanks Phil :-)

agree  liz askew
50 mins
  -> Thanks Liz :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
feels defeated


Explanation:
or "frustrated"

Claire N.
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
she reports feeling that she doesn't stand a chance


Explanation:
Or "she says she feels she doesn't stand a chance".

I think the idea is that before she even starts out, the circumstances are such that she is placed in an impossible situation.

The 'échec' is already a given, and try as she might, that's where she'll end up.

Similar to the other answers, but not quite the same sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-06-01 15:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"She feels doomed to failure" would render the same meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-06-01 15:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"She feels doomed to failure" would render the same meaning

Helene Tammik
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
25 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Anita Planchon: She feels doomed to failure conveys the right sense of defeatism for me.
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  erwan-l: "Doomed to failure", as for me.
15 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Victoria Britten
1 day 5 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
failing or to be faced with failure


Explanation:
All her endeaveours fail.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 65