trois jours en ligne

English translation: three days in a row

French term or phrase:trois jours en ligne
English translation:three days in a row
Entered by: Paul Jones

14:46 Jun 1, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Psychology
French term or phrase: trois jours en ligne
I'm translating a psychiatric report and I'm having trouble with the phrase "trois jours en ligne". You would think it would mean "three days online" and have something to do with the internet, but it doesn't.

Here's two the sentences that contain the phrase "en ligne":
- "consommant du crack trois jours en ligne par semaine"
- "Elle conserve toujours une consommation régulière trois jours en ligne minimalement par semaine de crack"

I guess "trois jours en ligne" here means "three days in a row" but I've never seen the phrase "en ligne" used to mean "in a row" before. I suspect maybe the writer of the report has made a mistake.

Here's some extracts from the report that might be helpful:
"une consommation marquée par des binges de trois jours par semaine où elle consomme continuellement plusieurs centaines de dollars en crack, elle dormira alors par la suite plusieurs jours."
"madame ne rapporte pas de symptômes dépressifs hormis lors de la période de « crash down », de quelques heures suivant la consommation de crack pendant trois jours"
Paul Jones
United Kingdom
three days in a row
Explanation:
Not sure, but I think this is what is meant, especially with the mention of "binge".

Examples of "en ligne" meaning "in a row":

Hehe même situation pour moi, il y a 4-5 ans..j'avais eu droit à un 26h de travail en ligne, plus ça change plus c'est pareil !

http://www.journaldemontreal.com/2017/09/15/une-infirmiere-a...

Une infirmière a travaillé 24 heures en ligne

http://www.fiqsante.qc.ca/montreal-centre-sud/2017/09/15/une...

"Deux courses en ligne = jambes fatiguées / 2 races in a row = tired legs"

http://www.cccski.com/Media/Haywood-Race-Report/Haywood-RACE...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs (2018-06-03 20:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ça fait 3 heures en ligne que je suis en attente au téléphone ( et j'attends encore ) alors que le temps estimé était de 45 minutes et je n'ai pas le choix comme je dois passer par le service téléphonique afin de récupérer ma balance après annulation de vol et en plus vous allez quand même me charger des frais pour changer d'itinéraire.... ce n'est vraiment pas un service au consomateur satisfaisant...

https://www.facebook.com/aircanada/posts/680100508704514

Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sniffs crack three time a week
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2three days in a row
Claire N.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consommant du crack trois jours en ligne par semaine
sniffs crack three time a week


Explanation:
How appropriate that I should suggest "high" for confidence.
You can sniff lines of crack. "Snorted" may be too colloquial, but could work too.
I honestly think this is about "lines" of crack, like coke. It's not about three days in a row. Cannot find any use of "en ligne" for "in a row" in term of frequency.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs (2018-06-03 18:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo : three timeS a week

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
three days in a row


Explanation:
Not sure, but I think this is what is meant, especially with the mention of "binge".

Examples of "en ligne" meaning "in a row":

Hehe même situation pour moi, il y a 4-5 ans..j'avais eu droit à un 26h de travail en ligne, plus ça change plus c'est pareil !

http://www.journaldemontreal.com/2017/09/15/une-infirmiere-a...

Une infirmière a travaillé 24 heures en ligne

http://www.fiqsante.qc.ca/montreal-centre-sud/2017/09/15/une...

"Deux courses en ligne = jambes fatiguées / 2 races in a row = tired legs"

http://www.cccski.com/Media/Haywood-Race-Report/Haywood-RACE...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs (2018-06-03 20:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ça fait 3 heures en ligne que je suis en attente au téléphone ( et j'attends encore ) alors que le temps estimé était de 45 minutes et je n'ai pas le choix comme je dois passer par le service téléphonique afin de récupérer ma balance après annulation de vol et en plus vous allez quand même me charger des frais pour changer d'itinéraire.... ce n'est vraiment pas un service au consomateur satisfaisant...

https://www.facebook.com/aircanada/posts/680100508704514



Claire N.
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12