un affect anxieux sans exacerbation

English translation: seems a little anxious, but not unduly so

French term or phrase:un affect anxieux sans exacerbation
English translation:seems a little anxious, but not unduly so
Entered by: Paul Jones

17:41 Jul 3, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Psychology
French term or phrase: un affect anxieux sans exacerbation
I'm translating a psychiatric report and I've come across an interesting phrase: "il dégage un affect anxieux d’intensité légère sans exacerbation." I understand that the first part would be "he has a mild anxious affect" but I'm stuck on the "sans exacerbation" part. I suppose I could write "he has a mild anxious affect without exacerbation" but that looks strange to me.

Here's the context:
Monsieur présente une psychomotricité très légèrement tendue, il dégage un affect anxieux d’intensité légère sans exacerbation. Cela ne l’empêche pas d’avoir accès à son potentiel intellectuel, d’avoir une bonne concentration, une bonne structure de pensée.
Paul Jones
United Kingdom
seems a little anxious, but not unduly so
Explanation:
"Affect" in psychology describes a feeling or an emotion. The person is not necessary being described as having an anxiety disorder. The sentence starts with "il dégage un affect..." ; what is being described is how the person comes across at that particular moment in time to the observer.
Something that is exacerbated is exaggerated (in the sense of being heightened, or intensified).
I think plain English can do the job here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-03 18:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not necessarily.
In fact, not at all here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-03 18:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, the "description" here might help confirm what I have just posted, that is, that "affect" is emotion/feeling as perceived by an observer. https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Psychologic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-03 19:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first part of the sentence describes how the individual "présente une psychomotricité très légèrement tendue". In other words, he presents as being slightly tense/displays signs of mild tension, seems and little anxious, but not unduly so.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3seems a little anxious, but not unduly so
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4non-exacerbated anxiety
Drmanu49
3anxious affection, however/but not overly clinging
Ana Vozone
3an anxious affect of mild intensity, i.e., devoid of any heightened tension
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an anxious affect of mild intensity, i.e., devoid of any heightened tension


Explanation:
My take on it.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seems a little anxious, but not unduly so


Explanation:
"Affect" in psychology describes a feeling or an emotion. The person is not necessary being described as having an anxiety disorder. The sentence starts with "il dégage un affect..." ; what is being described is how the person comes across at that particular moment in time to the observer.
Something that is exacerbated is exaggerated (in the sense of being heightened, or intensified).
I think plain English can do the job here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-03 18:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not necessarily.
In fact, not at all here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-03 18:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, the "description" here might help confirm what I have just posted, that is, that "affect" is emotion/feeling as perceived by an observer. https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Psychologic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-03 19:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first part of the sentence describes how the individual "présente une psychomotricité très légèrement tendue". In other words, he presents as being slightly tense/displays signs of mild tension, seems and little anxious, but not unduly so.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
3 hrs

agree  Emma Canham
12 hrs

agree  Victoria Britten: Ah yes, plain English!
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-exacerbated anxiety


Explanation:
Introduction to Situational Anxiety Disorder - Calm Clinic
https://www.calmclinic.com/anxiety.../situational-anxiety-di...

Traduire cette page
There is no medically recognized disorder known as situational anxiety disorder. ... The anxiety can be exacerbated by the symptoms of the anxiety itself. To find ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2018-07-03 20:20:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or non-exacerbated anxiousness

11 Habits Of Anxious People That Are Actually Easy To Change - Bustle
https://www.bustle.com/.../176344-11-habits-of-anxious-peopl...

Traduire cette page
3 août 2016 - The first step is knowing what can cause or exacerbate anxiousness, and ... These habits can be changed by recognizing all people are not like ...


Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: There is no mention of a disorder as such here (trouble anxieux), and as "anxiety" is more generally used to describe a disorder, I think "anxiousness" is a slightly better choice here.
12 hrs
  -> That is why I have both options Nikki but the disorder is highly probable.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anxious affection, however/but not overly clinging


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?q="anxious affection"&oq="anxio...

https://www.google.pt/search?biw=1493&bih=788&ei=LOU7W_zeNcm...

Example sentence(s):
  • Whatever happened, he repeatedly impressed upon me with anxious affection and kindness, I was as innocent of as himself and as unable to influence.
  • She was not overly clinging and attentive with him but responded to his
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, you're right Nikki, the report refers to "affect" not "affection".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I think you have confused "affect" and "affection"; they do not have the same meaning. I cannot see anything about the person being at all clingy.
11 hrs