KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

entrée en jouissance

English translation: before taking/coming into possession


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entrée en jouissance
English translation:before taking/coming into possession
Entered by: xxxNathalieVVT

16:31 May 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
French term or phrase: entrée en jouissance
Un mois avant la date fixée pour la remise de l’ouvrage, l’entrepreneur procède à une pré-réception des travaux en votre présence, afin de déterminer les retouches et les finitions à effectuer avant l’entrée en jouissance.
xxxNathalieVVT
before taking/coming into possession
Explanation:
to be carried out before coming into their possession
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8before taking/coming into possession
Aisha Maniar
4 +1taking possession
Tony M
4before you take possession / delivery of.... (the property)Josephine79
4alternatively: "final acceptance of the works"kmaciel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
entrée en jouissance
before taking/coming into possession


Explanation:
to be carried out before coming into their possession

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: taking possession (UK and US-no diff). in the glossary too, non? has been asked a lot
1 min
  -> probably, it is a very commonly used term

agree  kmaciel
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  RHELLER: U.S. "taking possession"
5 mins
  -> thanks Rita

agree  Alicia Casal
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Christina Green: Most definitely, this is the right option.
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxcmwilliams: taking possession
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
48 mins
  -> thanks

agree  suezen
2 hrs
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrée en jouissance
taking possession


Explanation:
Not sure precisely which English term you'll need, as it depends on the context a bit, but this is the underlying meaning, anyway.

The French legal system differentiates between 'ownership' and 'possession' --- you may own the building, but you don't take posession of it till the keys are handed over (as an example!)

You'll probably want to turn the sentence round a bit, to avoid an untidy expression using a noun in English

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
26 mins
  -> Thanks, CMW!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrée en jouissance
alternatively: "final acceptance of the works"


Explanation:
This avoids the "ownership"/"possession" issue mentioned above. I have also seen this rendered as "full and final conveyance" (specifically of building and real estate development works.
Hope that was helpful.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not for jouissance imho. and in Belgium the final acceptance takes place 10 years after the initial taking into possession.
9 mins

neutral  Christina Green: I agree. Jouissance implies possession. It is when you start "enjoying" the property, and not when you accept the works.
17 mins

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrée en jouissance
before you take possession / delivery of.... (the property)


Explanation:
I don't think you should use a "hanging participle" here, because it is not the contractor who is taking possession but the client - and as "you" is already used in "in your presence" it makes sense to repeat it.

Josephine79
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4