KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

origine régulière et trentenaire

English translation: good root of title going back 30 years


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:origine régulière et trentenaire
English translation:good root of title going back 30 years
Entered by: teknosuk

12:41 May 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / in the compromis de vente
French term or phrase: origine régulière et trentenaire
Dear Dusty, I have done as you suggested and looked through the glossary but could not find this phrase. Here is the context: Le vendeur s'engage à justifier d'une origine régulière et trentenaire des biens
teknosuk
thirty-year good root of title; good root of title going back 30 years
Explanation:
In the UK, a good root 1. is no less than 15 years' old and 2. does nothing to cast doubt on the title.

I have no doubt from Peter's answer that it is called a valid chain in Oz.

... cures any title defects that are older than a certain number of years, the root deed ... An unresolved problem going to the root of title is grounds for ...
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1valid thirty-year origin of titleChristopher RH
4thirty-year good root of title; good root of title going back 30 yearsxxxAdrian MM.
3good chain of title going back thirty years
Peter Freckleton
3valid chain of title for thirty years
DocteurPC


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
origine régulière et trentenaire
valid thirty-year origin of title


Explanation:
Since prescription for real property is 30 years, the origin of title in the deed of sale has to be expressed in full over the 30 years preceding the sale (who acquired the property from whom).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-17 13:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, I would turn it around a bit:

\"the seller undertakes to substantiate full and valid origin of title to the property dating back thirty years\"

Christopher RH
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Tyrer: agree subject to deleting "full and"
38 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
origine régulière et trentenaire
good chain of title going back thirty years


Explanation:
Or
unbroken / continuous chain
Eg
"continuous chain of title going back more than ten years from the date of application"


    Reference: http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/nycodes/c93/a4.html
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
origine régulière et trentenaire
valid chain of title for thirty years


Explanation:
in fact a combination of both answers - I have that often, spelled out this way, in legal documents

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
origine régulière et trentenaire
thirty-year good root of title; good root of title going back 30 years


Explanation:
In the UK, a good root 1. is no less than 15 years' old and 2. does nothing to cast doubt on the title.

I have no doubt from Peter's answer that it is called a valid chain in Oz.

... cures any title defects that are older than a certain number of years, the root deed ... An unresolved problem going to the root of title is grounds for ...



    www.ezrealestatesolutions.com/ Real-Estate-Glossary-R.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165