KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

La vente peut se faire par la reprise d'une SCI existante qui est propriétaire des murs

English translation: The sale can take place by taking over an existing SCI that owns the building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La vente peut se faire par la reprise d'une SCI existante qui est propriétaire des murs
English translation:The sale can take place by taking over an existing SCI that owns the building
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

22:21 Jul 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
French term or phrase: La vente peut se faire par la reprise d'une SCI existante qui est propriétaire des murs
La vente peut se faire par la reprise d'une SCI existante qui est propriétaire des murs.
Florence Evans
The sale can take place by taking over an existing SCI that owns the building
Explanation:
OK, so it's inelegant to use 'take' twice in quick succession like this; but you get the idea?

reprendre means to take over

murs here doesn't mean LITERALLY the walls (as distinct from floor, ceiling etc.), but rather, the building or premises. 'murs et fonds de commerce' = premises and goodwill of a business



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-07-18 23:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SCI = a special form of property-owning trust company (non-profit) Société Civile Immobilière
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The sale can take place by taking over an existing SCI that owns the building
Tony M
3The sales can be made by the recapture of a real estate company which owns the walls
DocteurPC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Phrase
The sales can be made by the recapture of a real estate company which owns the walls


Explanation:
I don't like the word recapture, however, even though its in GDT

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: sorry, but that does not sound like English
12 mins

neutral  gad: which owns the walls? would you actually say this in English?
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Phrase
The sale can take place by taking over an existing SCI that owns the building


Explanation:
OK, so it's inelegant to use 'take' twice in quick succession like this; but you get the idea?

reprendre means to take over

murs here doesn't mean LITERALLY the walls (as distinct from floor, ceiling etc.), but rather, the building or premises. 'murs et fonds de commerce' = premises and goodwill of a business



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-07-18 23:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SCI = a special form of property-owning trust company (non-profit) Société Civile Immobilière

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: very good
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Gad!

agree  chinesetrans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chinese Trans!

agree  sporran
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sporran!

agree  RHELLER
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rita!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 days16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky!