KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

Salon

English translation: family room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Salon
English translation:family room
Entered by: Didier Fourcot

09:06 Nov 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Real Estate
French term or phrase: Salon
Real-estate listings, a number of which count a "salon" as well as a "séjour". Is it plausible that in such cases a "salon" is actually a dining room, or do French houses sometimes have living rooms and separate sitting rooms?
Richard Flight
France
family room
Explanation:
French houses seldom have a "formal dining room" but the most common setup is a "séjour" made of two rooms with no real separation also called "double séjour": dining room with table, chairs, etc and "salon" with sofa, seats, TV, etc

So depending on the kind of family, "salon" is "family room" (with kids) or "sitting room"; but "salon de réception" is definitely "reception room": only high-end homes have one, a separate "salle à manger" should be "formal dining room" but few homes have one, it may also be found in former farms or converted houses where the kitchen is so huge "salle commune" that is is actually a living room: everyday meals are taken there.

http://www.tele3.net/dicotour/CDICO70.HTM
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Thanks for taking the time to answer! Have a good day.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4family room
Didier Fourcot
4sitting room, lounge
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4sitting room - living room
Maya Jurt
2parlorWWright454


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sitting room - living room


Explanation:
it is the same, like with stting and living.

I would use sitting room for salon,
living room for séjour. In one you sit and entertain, in the other, the kids roam.

Upper class houses can have a living aera with several rooms - salon, séjour, boudoir pour Madame, bureau pour Monsieur.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sitting room, lounge


Explanation:
I note from your profile that you work into GB English. Might the difference you are looking for be as follows :

salon : sitting room, lounge
séjour : living room



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
family room


Explanation:
French houses seldom have a "formal dining room" but the most common setup is a "séjour" made of two rooms with no real separation also called "double séjour": dining room with table, chairs, etc and "salon" with sofa, seats, TV, etc

So depending on the kind of family, "salon" is "family room" (with kids) or "sitting room"; but "salon de réception" is definitely "reception room": only high-end homes have one, a separate "salle à manger" should be "formal dining room" but few homes have one, it may also be found in former farms or converted houses where the kitchen is so huge "salle commune" that is is actually a living room: everyday meals are taken there.

http://www.tele3.net/dicotour/CDICO70.HTM



    Native French who lived a while in the US
    Reference: http://www.iresco.fr/labos/lasmas/glossair.htm
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for taking the time to answer! Have a good day.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
parlor


Explanation:
another option...

parlor:a room set aside for the entertainment of guests.

salon: pièce de réception dans un logement privé. Par ext. Lieu de réunion dans une maison, où l'on reçoit régulièrement.




    Webster's New World Dictionnary
    Petit Robert
WWright454
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench