KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

CVSE

English translation: Chauffage, Ventilation, Sanitaire, Electricité (CVSE)


12:33 Oct 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate / Contract
French term or phrase: CVSE
Can someone tell me what this abbreviation stands for?
It's a qualification for Swiss engineers, perhaps for French engineers as well, but I'm not sure, despite many mentions on Google.
Clay Suddath
France
English translation:Chauffage, Ventilation, Sanitaire, Electricité (CVSE)
Explanation:
Chauffage, Ventilation, Sanitaire, Electricité (CVSE) ... Salle de gymnastique
Le Verneret, Chavornay, Commune de Chavornay, CVSE, 1993 ...
www.weinmann-energies.ch/weinmann/ ref%20r%E9alisations/realisations.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-10-27 12:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... project, the Project Owner may open to competition a commission for civil and CVSE (heating, ventilation, sanitary, electricity) engineering based on a ...
learningcenter.epfl.ch
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Wonderful! Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1chauffage, ventilation, sanitaire,éléctricité
SusanMurray
2Chauffage, Ventilation, Sanitaire, Electricité (CVSE)
hirselina


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chauffage, ventilation, sanitaire,éléctricité


Explanation:
I think it's this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-10-27 12:48:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.epfl.ch/dii/ben.php

this site backs up my suggestion

SusanMurray
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
5 mins
  -> thanks herselina, you were obviously writing your answer as I was sending mine

neutral  Tony M: Yes, but what is it in EN?
3004 days
  -> indeed, Heating, Ventilation, Sanitary (plumbing) and electricity

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Chauffage, Ventilation, Sanitaire, Electricité (CVSE)


Explanation:
Chauffage, Ventilation, Sanitaire, Electricité (CVSE) ... Salle de gymnastique
Le Verneret, Chavornay, Commune de Chavornay, CVSE, 1993 ...
www.weinmann-energies.ch/weinmann/ ref%20r%E9alisations/realisations.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-10-27 12:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... project, the Project Owner may open to competition a commission for civil and CVSE (heating, ventilation, sanitary, electricity) engineering based on a ...
learningcenter.epfl.ch

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Wonderful! Thank you very much.