KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

bailleur privé conventionné

English translation: contracted private landlord


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bailleur privé conventionné
English translation:contracted private landlord
Entered by: rkillings

06:49 Dec 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
French term or phrase: bailleur privé conventionné
Has anyone encountered an English translation of this 'statut' established by the loi Besson? The "private lessor" part is obvious enough, but I want an adjective before it. I'm leaning toward "enrolled".
rkillings
United States
approved private landlord/lessor
Explanation:
I can't see that there is an 'official' translation for this (yet), most English references to the Besson Law simply dropping the conventionné part and using 'private landlord', however 'approved private landlord' would seem to fit the bill, and is used in similar contexts in the UK.

E.g.: " Low-income tenants sign a standard lease with an approved private landlord. The landlord is responsible for the normal landlord/tenant relationship, such as rent collection, maintenance, repairs and services offered to all tenants in the building."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2005-12-28 10:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase 'private lessor status' also came to mind, however it might be unwieldy in practice (i.e. having to say 'person with private lessor status' all the time).
Selected response from:

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
In the end, I chose "contracted private landlord" (also used in the UK in at least one jurisdiction).
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3approved private landlord/lessor
Charlotte Allen
4licensed (BE)/ licenced (AE)/ private landlordxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bailleur privé conventionné
approved private landlord/lessor


Explanation:
I can't see that there is an 'official' translation for this (yet), most English references to the Besson Law simply dropping the conventionné part and using 'private landlord', however 'approved private landlord' would seem to fit the bill, and is used in similar contexts in the UK.

E.g.: " Low-income tenants sign a standard lease with an approved private landlord. The landlord is responsible for the normal landlord/tenant relationship, such as rent collection, maintenance, repairs and services offered to all tenants in the building."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2005-12-28 10:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase 'private lessor status' also came to mind, however it might be unwieldy in practice (i.e. having to say 'person with private lessor status' all the time).


    Reference: http://www.haldimand-norfolk.org/housing/supplement.htm
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
In the end, I chose "contracted private landlord" (also used in the UK in at least one jurisdiction).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "approved private lessor, referred to hereinafter as 'the Lessor". My suggestion only useful if there is one sort of lessor.
8 hrs

agree  Sylvia Smith
2 days1 hr

agree  xxxMikaele
3 days2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bailleur privé conventionné
licensed (BE)/ licenced (AE)/ private landlord


Explanation:
I disagree neither with enrolled nor approved, but think - in the UK where licences to assign {leases} are rife - that licensed is the right term-

REN TA LON LY * You must be Licensed Landlord in order to receive a Certificate of Occupancy. • UTILITIES MUST BE TURNED ON DURING INSPECTION. Fee Schedule: ...



    Reference: http://www.shoregrafx.com/HNJPDF/COApplication.pdf
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
In most jurisdictions, *all* landlords must be licensed.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: In most jurisdictions, *all* landlords must be licensed.