KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

vente en viager

English translation: life annuity sale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vente en viager
English translation:life annuity sale
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

17:51 Jan 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Real Estate
French term or phrase: vente en viager
The context is a script for an ad in which a young man sees an notice of sale for a house - worded as "maison à vendre en viager" - how could this be worded better and more briefly than "sale for a life annuity"? Is there a more colloquial expression? I don't think it's a very common notion in the US.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
life annuity sale
Explanation:

Subject - "Public finances (sn: legal aspects; us: for public administration aspects, see: ADF)"(=JUA)


Definition contrat aléatoire,par lequel une personne vend un bien meuble ou immeuble à une autre,qui s'engage à lui verser une rente viagère

Reference Bouilly,M.,Lex.de Droit commercial,1992
(1)
TERM vente en viager

Reference Bouilly,M.,Lex.de Droit commercial,1992

Note {GRM} loc.f.



(1)
is a bit shorter :)

Ref. (eurodicautom):


TERM life annuity sale

Reference SEC:Davidson,Canadian Thesaurus of Construction Science and Technology,1998,IF Research Group,University of Montréal

Note {GRM} n.p.

Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
ça marche ! Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5life annuity sale
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3deal of a lifetimeLHMP


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
life annuity sale


Explanation:

Subject - "Public finances (sn: legal aspects; us: for public administration aspects, see: ADF)"(=JUA)


Definition contrat aléatoire,par lequel une personne vend un bien meuble ou immeuble à une autre,qui s'engage à lui verser une rente viagère

Reference Bouilly,M.,Lex.de Droit commercial,1992
(1)
TERM vente en viager

Reference Bouilly,M.,Lex.de Droit commercial,1992

Note {GRM} loc.f.



(1)
is a bit shorter :)

Ref. (eurodicautom):


TERM life annuity sale

Reference SEC:Davidson,Canadian Thesaurus of Construction Science and Technology,1998,IF Research Group,University of Montréal

Note {GRM} n.p.



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ça marche ! Merci

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deal of a lifetime


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 18:02:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

not sure at all...

LHMP
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish