KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

charges de ville, de police et de voirie

English translation: municipal, police and refuse collection charges


12:34 Sep 4, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Commercial Lease
French term or phrase: charges de ville, de police et de voirie
This is from the terms and conditions of a commercial lease. The Lessee is obliged to pay these charges. So far I've translated them as "municipal, police and road charges" but I'm not 100% happy with this.

De supporter toutes les charges de ville, de police et de voirie dont les locataires sont ordinairement tenus, de manière à ce que le Bailleur ne puisse être inquiété à ce sujet…

Thank you
Rebecca Elliott
United Kingdom
English translation:municipal, police and refuse collection charges
Explanation:
This is what they mean and cover.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-09-04 12:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Collins-Robert actually gives the main meaning of “la voirie” as “enlèvement des ordures” which in EN (B) is "rubbish collection” and in EN(A) is “refuse collection. This would be one of the services covered by normal "council tax" charges.
Selected response from:

Leveleki
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your help - I went with Mary's suggestion of administrative charges for police however.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1keep it generalxxxBourth
4municipal, police and refuse collection charges
Leveleki
3ancillary chargesxxxmuitoprazer


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keep it general


Explanation:
The translation you propose sounds perfectly adequate to me.

I can't honestly think what "charges de police et de voirie" might be, and am not aware that I have ever paid any, so I at least would keep it general, if only because similar costs in other countries would be different. I might be tempted to add "taxes", if only because the only "charge de ville" I can think of is the "'taxe sur les ordures ménagères".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Sadoux
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ancillary charges


Explanation:
would cover these.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
municipal, police and refuse collection charges


Explanation:
This is what they mean and cover.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-09-04 12:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Collins-Robert actually gives the main meaning of “la voirie” as “enlèvement des ordures” which in EN (B) is "rubbish collection” and in EN(A) is “refuse collection. This would be one of the services covered by normal "council tax" charges.

Leveleki
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you for your help - I went with Mary's suggestion of administrative charges for police however.