HD

English translation: excluding deposit

French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / retail premises
French term or phrase: HD
Can anyone tell me what HD stands for in financial terms?

I know that HT is 'hors taxe' but have actually never come across 'HD' until just now. It appears in my text as follows:

Cession de bail: 130.000 Euros HD

Loyer annuel: 32.000 Euros HT

Speedy answer would be appreciated... I am googling it in the meantime, but haven't found an answer yet!
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:excluding deposit
Explanation:
A wild guess - hors dépôt ??

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Sandra Petch
Grading comment
Needs more research, but highly feasible, thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3excluding deposit
Peter James
1excluding deposit
Sandra Petch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
excluding deposit


Explanation:
A wild guess - hors dépôt ??

Good luck!

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Needs more research, but highly feasible, thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - I am sure you are right, but need to find more occurrences of this term.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excluding deposit


Explanation:
Have found this in a property context, where it stands for "Hors dépôt de garantie" - so would agree with Sandra.

Peter James
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish