PTTE

English translation: letters patent

French term or phrase:PTTE
English translation:letters patent
Entered by: Sue Crocker

16:50 Nov 26, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
French term or phrase: PTTE
This term appears in a document dealing with the transfer of land ownership from a Canadian Federal government agency to a Canadian province, among other things. Here is the paragraph in which the term appears:

TRANSFERT DE GESTIONS ET MAÎTRISE À LA PROVINCE DE XX PTTE DE LOTS XXX,XXX ET XXX - VILLE X, ET VILLE Y PARCELLES XX,XX ET XX ET ACTE DE CONCESSION EN FAVEUR DE M. X LOT XXX - VILLE X ET VILLE Y
Sue Crocker
Canada
letters patent
Explanation:
PTTE = patente

Letters Patent (Lettres patentes)

When used with respect to federal or provincial patented public lands, an instrument by which such lands or any interest therein may be granted or conveyed.
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4support for (letters) patent(ee) - NFG
xxxBourth
3 +1letters patent
JCEC
2A short for Propriété/property
Michel A.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
A short for Propriété/property


Explanation:
A guess :-)

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
letters patent


Explanation:
PTTE = patente

Letters Patent (Lettres patentes)

When used with respect to federal or provincial patented public lands, an instrument by which such lands or any interest therein may be granted or conveyed.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Tending to neutral for the definition, esp. "letters" ... Would it not be "(land) patentee of parcels ..." then?
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support for (letters) patent(ee) - NFG


Explanation:
using plain text that includes the LAND PATENTEE's name and the date on which the land ... Mr. Del Zotto lost in the Federal Court of Canada in 1997, ...
listserv.muohio.edu/scripts/wa.exe?A2=ind9901e&L=archives&T=0&P=6665

DISTRICT LAND OFFICE PLAT BOOK - Books or rather maps which show the location of the LAND PATENTEE. ... ships arriving in the US or Canada, from Europe. ...
www.pa-roots.com/~chester/misc/legal_terms.htm

Samuel J Robacker (my great grampa) is listed as a LAND PATENTEE per 1916 ...
freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~teeterkinmy/TeeterKinMyIndex.html

Manitoba, Department of Natural Resources, Land Registers
Ref: NR 0211
Microfilm: not filmed
Dates: ca. 1870 - 1976
Content: Registers originating in the Dominion Lands Branch of the Department of Interior, recording the disposition of Crown land in Manitoba through homesteads and other grants. Included are Township General Registers and Parish and Settlement General Registers, as well as more specific registers. Registers provide name of PATENTEE, nature of grant, and date of transaction. Includes names of persons who entered a homestead but did not obtain patent
http://www.gov.mb.ca/chc/archives/genealogy/gen_text/land_re...

Letters Patent is an instrument issued by a government to the PATENTEE, granting or confirming a right to the exclusive possession and enjoyment of land. ...
pse3-esd3.ainc-inac.gc.ca/FNLRS/help/glos_e.html


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388