KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

piscine à débordement

English translation: overflow swimming-pool


10:36 Feb 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / holiday lets
French term or phrase: piscine à débordement
in a list of features of a holiday let
Paul Hirsh
France
English translation:overflow swimming-pool
Explanation:
beaucoup de photos et d'explications sur Internet, en français comme en anglais

Aqua Equipements - Water Treatment - Swimming Pools - French ...Discover our latest achievements. Traditional swimming pools, overflow swimming-pools, kit swimming-pools… » Swimming Pools ...
www.aqua-equipements.com/uk/home/index.php - 22k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6overflow swimming-pool
Francis MARC
5 +1infinity pool
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5infinity pool
Alfredo Tanús
4infinite edge [swimming] poolTerry Richards
3perimeter overflow pool
Miranda Joubioux


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infinite edge [swimming] pool


Explanation:
The sort of pool where the water continually runs over the edge into a gutter. Looks cool but can't be fitted with a pool alarm (because the level doesn't change when somebody falls in).

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perimeter overflow pool


Explanation:
It sounds like its one of these.
http://phoenix.about.com/od/pools/a/poolshapes.htm

Miranda Joubioux
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
overflow swimming-pool


Explanation:
beaucoup de photos et d'explications sur Internet, en français comme en anglais

Aqua Equipements - Water Treatment - Swimming Pools - French ...Discover our latest achievements. Traditional swimming pools, overflow swimming-pools, kit swimming-pools… » Swimming Pools ...
www.aqua-equipements.com/uk/home/index.php - 22k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Just to note that the particular ref. you quote is a badly-translated FR site; but there seem to be plenty of other native EN ones that confirm this term (amongst several others)
3 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
22 mins

agree  Laurel Clausen
32 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Veronica Coquard: I have also used this term, but without the hyphen.
1 hr

agree  Amy Williams: no hyphen
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infinity pool


Explanation:
One of those pools that overflows and that visually just disappears into nowhere, geenrally the horizon, a wonderful view, the sea, greenery and all of that viosually... of course


    Reference: http://www.houses-and-castles.co.uk/full-description-3137ABC...
    Reference: http://www.fotosearch.com/photos-images/infinity-pool.html
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Have a care! It can be "edgeless", but not be one of those spectacular infinity ones
1 min
  -> granted

agree  Amy Williams: funny - when I answered this in Jan 2005 http://www.proz.com/kudoz/909140 "infinity pool" was the popular choice; I had never heard it but since then it has cropped up everywhere!!
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
infinity pool


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-12 10:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can check visiting ";www.acqua.com.uy", a website that I have translated for a real estate developer in Uruguay where those pools are the main amenity of the building.

Alfredo Tanús
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Have a care! It can be "edgeless", but not be one of those spectacular infinity ones
2 mins