KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

en étage élevé

English translation: upper floor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en étage élevé
English translation:upper floor
Entered by: Tony M

21:16 Mar 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Property adverts, Paris apartments
French term or phrase: en étage élevé
Please can anyone help me with this term, appearing in isolation in a number of very concise property adverts to be published in property papers.

It is not clear if it just means 'located on any unspecified upper floor' (it NEVER appears with a floor number as well), or if, as I suspect, it really means one of those 'ground floors' that isn't actually at ground-level, as you have to go up steps at the front entrance?

Whenever it is mentioned, there is no mention of other floors, nor of the apartment blocks having a lift, which rather inclines me towards the latter interpretation.

If so (or in any case!), do you know a standard translation for this?
Tony M
France
upper floor
Explanation:
It looks to me like is an unspecified upper floor - take a look at this ad which mentions an elevator (not needed on a ground floor location...)
Selected response from:

Laurel Clausen
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Laurel, and the host of agreers! Sorry I bothered you all with such a seemingly daft question, but all the times it cropped up seemed to be driving me circumstantially to look for a more complicated meaning. Later adverts that came in subsequently confirmed unequivocally that this is indeed how it was being used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10upper floor
Laurel Clausen
4one or two story house or buildingGermaine07
3raised
TinaA
3Above ground levelNathalie Scharf


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
en étage élevé [URGENT!]
upper floor


Explanation:
It looks to me like is an unspecified upper floor - take a look at this ad which mentions an elevator (not needed on a ground floor location...)


    Reference: http://www.logic-immo.com/annonce-439D88F086E2B3DC45C5DFDB33...
Laurel Clausen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Laurel, and the host of agreers! Sorry I bothered you all with such a seemingly daft question, but all the times it cropped up seemed to be driving me circumstantially to look for a more complicated meaning. Later adverts that came in subsequently confirmed unequivocally that this is indeed how it was being used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Moura Almeida: I believe so too, Laurel.
8 mins

agree  Mark Nathan: http://www.prestigial.fr/biens.htm
8 mins

agree  xxxPFB: tout à fait: upper floors
16 mins

agree  xxxrodriguma: D’accord avec Hervé. C’est pour fuir le bruit de la rue.
24 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Most likely, tho' if U hv reason 2 believe this is a non-ground-flr gd flr (such as my house), it cld well B that, esp. if a house rather than an apartmt, mayB. Upper floors fetch higher prices (& R no more expensive 2 own if NO lift)/
35 mins

agree  kironne
40 mins

agree  xxxACOZ: I think Laurel is right with upper floor (or upper storey). The other possibility you're thinking of, Tony, would be a mezzanine level but I don't think it's what the ads mean here.
1 hr

agree  hduverle: I would agree this means that the property is located somewhere in the upper floors if the building. A useful indication when looking for a flat in Paris...
2 hrs

agree  Alice Saunders: I remember this from many years ago when I was living in Paris. It means a lift or climbing stairs.
11 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
1 day6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en étage élevé [URGENT!]
one or two story house or building


Explanation:
Tony I see that this is real estate. The term commonly used is a one story (ranch) , two story or even three story building

Germaine07
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Nadine, but I'm afraid that doesn't really quite fit the context here.


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en étage élevé [URGENT!]
Above ground level


Explanation:
Above ground level is a term commonly used when there is no specified floor number.

Nathalie Scharf
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Nathalie! Yu've taught me a use of the term that I wasn't familiar with this side of the pond, but I think on balance this term is not quite the one I was looking for.


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en étage élevé [URGENT!]
raised


Explanation:
Just a thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-08 21:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This would be more for N. America.

Example sentence(s):
  • The apartment is located in the corner of the building on a raised main floor with no neighbours on either side.

    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:biEZZHL912YJ:www.green-ac...
    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:_TrhHPUr_DoJ:toronto.kiji...
TinaA
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Tina! Your suggestion is exactly in line with my own initial thinking, but the others' input, and subsequent extra context that has come to light shows that we were both wrong!