KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

servitude de curetage

English translation: drain cleaning easement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:servitude de curetage
English translation:drain cleaning easement
Entered by: Rebecca Lowery

22:13 Mar 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / promesse d'achat
French term or phrase: servitude de curetage
Some kind of easement...it's in the section going on about the conditions precedent to the sale and one of the conditions precedent is that the property is not the subject of these types of easements.
I found slum clearance but I've never heard of an easement for this!
Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
drain cleaning easement
Explanation:
Never heard of such a thing, but there's no reason why it should not exist, if one person's drains are routed through/under someone else's property.

Apart from the slum clearance sense, "curetage" is a synonym of "curage" or "curement":

CURAGE ou CUREMENT (parfois Curetage)
Nettoyage des canalisations d'évacuation et égouts, pour les débarrasser des boues et débris qui provoquent leur engorgement.
[Dicobat -v highly recommended]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 23:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A single ghit, from GodZone:

Options were to extend the Council drain by 180m to serve the small lot, or to create a drain cleaning easement to allow maintenance of the roadside drain ...
www.hauraki-dc.govt.nz/documents/minutes/Drainage/Eastern_P...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2drain cleaning easementxxxBourth
3gutting easementPeter LEGUIE


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drain cleaning easement


Explanation:
Never heard of such a thing, but there's no reason why it should not exist, if one person's drains are routed through/under someone else's property.

Apart from the slum clearance sense, "curetage" is a synonym of "curage" or "curement":

CURAGE ou CUREMENT (parfois Curetage)
Nettoyage des canalisations d'évacuation et égouts, pour les débarrasser des boues et débris qui provoquent leur engorgement.
[Dicobat -v highly recommended]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 23:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A single ghit, from GodZone:

Options were to extend the Council drain by 180m to serve the small lot, or to create a drain cleaning easement to allow maintenance of the roadside drain ...
www.hauraki-dc.govt.nz/documents/minutes/Drainage/Eastern_P...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqui Audouy
27 mins

agree  rkillings: you'll find a few more ghits for 'sewer maintenance easement'.
7 hrs
  -> Of course! Thanks.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gutting easement


Explanation:
I have never heard of this either, but why not?

Peter LEGUIE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3