KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

droit d’usufruit perpétuel

English translation: right of perpetual usufruct


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:droit d’usufruit perpétuel
English translation:right of perpetual usufruct
Entered by: Guy Bray

15:52 Jun 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / real estate
French term or phrase: droit d’usufruit perpétuel
les lots n°s __________ du Centre Commercial représentant une surface hors œuvre nette de _____ m², tels qu'ils résultent de l'état descriptif de division visé en 1.5, dont le droit d’usufruit perpétuel appartient à XXXX
Paul Sadur
right of perpetual usufruct
Explanation:
Oxford-Hachette
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! I was looking for confirmation of "perpetual". The online references usually render "droit d'usufruit" as "usufruct" with no reference to "droit".

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2right of perpetual usufruct
Guy Bray
4Comment
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
right of perpetual usufruct


Explanation:
Oxford-Hachette

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I was looking for confirmation of "perpetual". The online references usually render "droit d'usufruit" as "usufruct" with no reference to "droit".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
5 mins

agree  GILOU
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comment


Explanation:
This one has come up before I believe...and it is an odd concept under Anglo-Saxon systems.

www.granddictionnaire.com


usufruct = usufruit n. m.

Déf. :Droit réel de jouissance sur une chose dont la nue-propriété appartient à autrui, à charge d'en conserver la substance.
Note(s) :Ce droit s'éteint normalement à la mort de l'usufruitier


Right to enjoyment of property belonging to another person, a right which generally ceases when the beneficiary dies.

The very definition of usufruct describes how it is limited – to the lifetime of the beneficiary (the rule against perpetuities) – to prevent rights being granted over property which would make disposal of it almost impossible.

Under English law, a “perpetual usufruct” is pretty much a contradiction in terms, but does accurately describe what is going on below for example :

http://www.lexum.umontreal.ca/csc-scc/fr/pub/1997/vol2/html/...
37 Le présent pourvoi porte sur des terres d'une réserve et non sur des terres à l'égard desquelles un titre «traditionnel» ou ancestral est revendiqué. Dans Bande indienne de la rivière Blueberry c. Canada (Ministère des Affaires indiennes et du Nord canadien), [1995] 4 R.C.S. 344, le juge McLachlin a décrit le titre indien sur une réserve comme étant un droit d'usufruit perpétuel, incorporel et personnel. Voir aussi St. Catherine's Milling and Lumber Co. c. The Queen (1888), 14 App. Cas. 46 (P.C.), à la p. 54, lord Watson; Smith c. La Reine, [1983] 1 R.C.S. 554. De façon plus précise, ce droit n'inclut ni droit de propriété à titre bénéficiaire ni droit de propriété absolu en common law:
Les bandes n'ont pas la propriété absolue des terres; leur droit est limité. C'est cependant un droit auquel Sa Majesté ne peut porter atteinte ou qu'elle ne peut diminuer par l'utilisation des terres à des fins incompatibles avec le titre indien, à moins évidemment que les Indiens y consentent.



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50