KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

toiture amenagé

English translation: loft conversion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:toiture amenagé
English translation:loft conversion
Entered by: Rebecca Lowery

14:05 Nov 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
French term or phrase: toiture amenagé
Part of a description of a property
Un quatrième étage sous toiture amenagé
Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
loft conversion
Explanation:
sous toiture -under the roof.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-06 14:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although - thinking about it for a few seconds! they may have formerly been servants' rooms - it depends a bit on the age and original purpose of the building. Amenagé- means it has kitchen/toilet facilities heating etc. i.e. thoroughly modernised.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6loft conversionAlain Pommet
4finished atticlindugs


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
loft conversion


Explanation:
sous toiture -under the roof.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-06 14:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although - thinking about it for a few seconds! they may have formerly been servants' rooms - it depends a bit on the age and original purpose of the building. Amenagé- means it has kitchen/toilet facilities heating etc. i.e. thoroughly modernised.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Or 'fourth floor: converted attic / roof space' (keeps it nice and non-committal!)
12 mins
  -> Thanks Tony. Good suggestions (for keeping options and translators' escape routes open)

agree  xxxBourth: Yup, it's the "étage", not the "toiture", that has been "aménagé".
33 mins
  -> Thanks Bourth -though with space in short supply, maybe one day...

agree  Sheila Wilson: Yours or Tony's suggestion - I think both work
47 mins
  -> Thanks Sheila

agree  Miranda Joubioux
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Miranda

agree  jeny
3 hrs
  -> Thanks jeny

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: Should follow Tony's advice
18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finished attic


Explanation:
commonly used in real estate in the states to describe properties.

lindugs
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench