KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

affectant

English translation: mortgagor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:affectant hypothecaire
English translation:mortgagor
Entered by: Attorney DC Bar

04:29 Jan 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
French term or phrase: affectant
l' affectant declare que le bien affecté en hypotheque

the assignor?? property assigned as a mortgage???
jethro
mortgagor
Explanation:
He/she 'affecte le bien d'un hypotheque', i.e. mortgages the property. Seems to be a Belgian term. Not always the borrower/obligor on a loan-- can also be a third party who mortgages a building as security for another's debt.
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mortgagorAttorney DC Bar
2 -1The assignor declares that the property has been mortgagedMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mortgagor


Explanation:
He/she 'affecte le bien d'un hypotheque', i.e. mortgages the property. Seems to be a Belgian term. Not always the borrower/obligor on a loan-- can also be a third party who mortgages a building as security for another's debt.

Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: not very common Belgian term. (not even in 'the' Belgian legal dico). http://forum.pim.be/messages.php?idsalon=19581&idsujet=27668...
1 hr
  -> Yes. Lots of references to 'affectation hypothecaire" but the agreement itself, where you'd presumably see the term used many times, doesn't show up much.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The assignor declares that the property has been mortgaged


Explanation:
Hello,

I think you are right. My head is spinning right now...lol.

assignor = the one who transfers property

affecté en hypothèque = which has been mortgaged (French is "wordier" here than in English). More literally, I'd say that "affecté en" = put into a (mortgage)

bien = property

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Attorney DC Bar: "The mortgagor declares that the mortgaged property is not subject to a lien..." Nobody is assigning anything, so there is no assignor. And it's not "le bien est affecté en hypotheque", but rather "le bien affecté en hypotheque" tout court.
1 hr
  -> "le bien affecté en hypothèque = the mortgaged property. But what does it matter you say "has been mortgaged"...embeddd clause issue perhaps...lol? Also, I'm not sure why I've seen "assignor" used if place of "mortgagor", but I still could be very wrong.