International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

au premier rang hypothécaire et sans concours

English translation: first in mortgage priority and without ranking pari passu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au premier rang hypothécaire et sans concours
English translation:first in mortgage priority and without ranking pari passu
Entered by: nads022

11:55 Jan 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
French term or phrase: au premier rang hypothécaire et sans concours
Je cherche la bonne tournure pour cette expression.

La phrase complète pour un peu plus de contexte:

Cette nouvelle cédule hypothécaire grèvera la susdite parcelle de la commune de XXX, au premier rang hypothécaire et sans concours.
nads022
Switzerland
first in mortgage priority and without ranking pari passu
Explanation:
sans concours - without equality of rights of competing charges. Pari passu would make the cert. rank equally with any prior or subsequent charges.



Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4as a senior mortgagerkillings
3first in mortgage priority and without ranking pari passuxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first in mortgage priority and without ranking pari passu


Explanation:
sans concours - without equality of rights of competing charges. Pari passu would make the cert. rank equally with any prior or subsequent charges.





Example sentence(s):
  • Ranking equally. For example, in a new issue of shares which carry equal rights with existing shares they are said to rank pari passu. ...

    Reference: http://www.finance-glossary.com/terms/pari-passu.htm?id=1080...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a senior mortgage


Explanation:
By definition, there can only be one senior mortgage (it's a conveyance of title to the property, after all) and it outranks everything junior to it.
So no need to translate 'sans concours', unless you think your client is too ignorant to appreciate a correct translation and will think that you have left something out.
Also called "first mortgage".

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57