KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

restanque

English translation: raised level /terrace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:restanque
English translation:raised level /terrace
Entered by: Transitwrite

17:14 Jan 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Property description
French term or phrase: restanque
Une restanque est un petit muret de soutènement constitué de pierres sèches dont le rôle est de soutenir la terre sur les flancs des collines afin de permettre une activité agricole sur des terrains escarpés. Se trouve surtout en Provence.
Claire Fumoleau-Itani
raised level or terrace
Explanation:
http://www.scientificexploration.org/jse/articles/ufo_report...
or this reference
http://french-word-a-day.typepad.com/motdujour/2006/02/index...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days16 hrs (2008-01-21 10:08:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks!
Selected response from:

Transitwrite
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4restanque
Kévin Bacquet
4raised level or terrace
Transitwrite
3dry /natural stone retaining low wall
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restanque


Explanation:
http://www.chambresdhotes.org/Detailed/3520.html


Kévin Bacquet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dry /natural stone retaining low wall


Explanation:
a suggestion...

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raised level or terrace


Explanation:
http://www.scientificexploration.org/jse/articles/ufo_report...
or this reference
http://french-word-a-day.typepad.com/motdujour/2006/02/index...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days16 hrs (2008-01-21 10:08:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks!

Transitwrite
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you!