KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

Grange à Jules

English translation: Grange à Jules / barn conversion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Grange à Jules
English translation:Grange à Jules / barn conversion
Entered by: PB Trans

23:07 Feb 20, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate
French term or phrase: Grange à Jules
Part of an Estate Agent's description of a massive stone house being sold in Switzerland. The "Grange à Jules" is actually a separate building. Whilst I basically know what this is, has anyone got a neat English translation?
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
barn conversion
Explanation:
This is the real estate term used in the UK for barns that have been converted into residences. Even though in your context the Grange à Jules is a separate building on the same property as the stone house, it could still be referred to as a barn conversion, especially if the target audience is in the UK. Plus you state that is has been converted into a residence, not a meeting hall or restaurant.

See this link:
About this 3 - Barn Conversion
Object : Rare farm dating from 1717 which will fascinate anyone with an interest in historical buildings. Listed as a historic monument it contains one of the only three authentic smoking chimneys left in Switzerland today. Descriptive : 300m2 of floor surface have been completely restored with taste providing a combination of authenticity and modern comfort. In addition there is a further 600m2 of non listed transformable surface (e.g. habitation, office space, stables, inside pool, etc.) and an annex of 60m2 which could be used as an independant apartment. Within the property totaling 3’181m2 there is also a listed bread oven and garages. The possibility exists to buy or rent further land and stables. Detailed brochure available upon request

City/Town: Canton de Fribourg
http://www.homesonsale.co.uk/magnificent_farm_from_1717-o419...

Grand Designs - The Contemporary Barn Conversion, Ross-on-Wyefrom ...Grand Designs - The Contemporary Barn Conversion, Ross-on-Wye from Channel4.com/4Homes.
www.channel4.com/4homes/ontv/grand-designs/houses/R/ross.ht...

Homes On Sale - 3 Barn Conversion, Broughton in Furness, Unusual ...Most Interesting, Spacious and well presented detached character Barn conversion, situated in a pleasant rural location. Provides excellent split level ...
www.homesonsale.co.uk/unusual_barn_conversion_set_on_the_ou...

Barns For Sale In The UK And AbroadThree bedroom barn conversion in Kemble near Cirencester in Gloucestershire .... "We completed our sale on our Barn Conversion last week. ...
www.barnsetc.co.uk/

Beaulieu Sur Dordogne houses: Beautiful Barn conversionspacer spacer, Beautiful Barn conversion, € 418700 ≈ £ 317248 ... Sri Lanka, Sudan, Surinam, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Tadjikistan, Taiwan, Tanzania ...
www.green-acres.com/en/properties/5892a-768be.htm
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Although in the end I retained the French term (it seems to me it is as much a "name" as a dsecription) your suggestion was the best one in the context. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Jules' barn
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3barn conversionPB Trans
1function / reception room annexe
Tony M
1outhouserkillings
1country lodgeMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
country lodge


Explanation:
Hello,

A "grange" seems like a "lodge" of some sort (comes with the house, maybe?)

Bâtiment de construction massive et sans ornementation
http://www.cnrtl.fr/lexicographie/grange

Now, what the "à Jules" means??? To me "Jules" is like the good ole' neighbor next door (typical in rural areas) It could mean something about "country comradery" when referring to a lodge of this sort.

I'm just guessing, but I hope it helps.


MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: guessing is the only option given the lack of context. Asker says he knows what this is but we certainly don't. Basically I don't understand what the question is.
41 mins
  -> True. I'm just going on what little info there is.

neutral  libby965: Hi there, I'm not sure either, but could it simply be a barn or stable (for horses or other animals) being sold with the home? If it's a large estate, that might fit...
2 hrs
  -> Hello to you! You could be right, but, I do think that estates can have "lodges" as part of their estates (hunting lodges, party lodges, etc). Whatever it is, it's a large, undecorated building of some sort.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jules' barn


Explanation:
some people have a name for their buildings, like family,might have been the name of a cow, a horse...

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
outhouse


Explanation:
Well, a "jules" is a chamber-pot, right?

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but this is much more than an outhouse, it's a luxurious, traditional, stone-built pad


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
function / reception room annexe


Explanation:
Thanks for the explanations, all is now much clearer!

Although I've not had occason to translate this exact term before, I have often found houses with this sort of thing — indeed, my friend has one, though I've never heard it referred to as a 'g... à Jules'.

Anyway, the above are the sort of terms I've sometimes found handy when describing the beastie.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barn conversion


Explanation:
This is the real estate term used in the UK for barns that have been converted into residences. Even though in your context the Grange à Jules is a separate building on the same property as the stone house, it could still be referred to as a barn conversion, especially if the target audience is in the UK. Plus you state that is has been converted into a residence, not a meeting hall or restaurant.

See this link:
About this 3 - Barn Conversion
Object : Rare farm dating from 1717 which will fascinate anyone with an interest in historical buildings. Listed as a historic monument it contains one of the only three authentic smoking chimneys left in Switzerland today. Descriptive : 300m2 of floor surface have been completely restored with taste providing a combination of authenticity and modern comfort. In addition there is a further 600m2 of non listed transformable surface (e.g. habitation, office space, stables, inside pool, etc.) and an annex of 60m2 which could be used as an independant apartment. Within the property totaling 3’181m2 there is also a listed bread oven and garages. The possibility exists to buy or rent further land and stables. Detailed brochure available upon request

City/Town: Canton de Fribourg
http://www.homesonsale.co.uk/magnificent_farm_from_1717-o419...

Grand Designs - The Contemporary Barn Conversion, Ross-on-Wyefrom ...Grand Designs - The Contemporary Barn Conversion, Ross-on-Wye from Channel4.com/4Homes.
www.channel4.com/4homes/ontv/grand-designs/houses/R/ross.ht...

Homes On Sale - 3 Barn Conversion, Broughton in Furness, Unusual ...Most Interesting, Spacious and well presented detached character Barn conversion, situated in a pleasant rural location. Provides excellent split level ...
www.homesonsale.co.uk/unusual_barn_conversion_set_on_the_ou...

Barns For Sale In The UK And AbroadThree bedroom barn conversion in Kemble near Cirencester in Gloucestershire .... "We completed our sale on our Barn Conversion last week. ...
www.barnsetc.co.uk/

Beaulieu Sur Dordogne houses: Beautiful Barn conversionspacer spacer, Beautiful Barn conversion, € 418700 ≈ £ 317248 ... Sri Lanka, Sudan, Surinam, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Tadjikistan, Taiwan, Tanzania ...
www.green-acres.com/en/properties/5892a-768be.htm


PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Although in the end I retained the French term (it seems to me it is as much a "name" as a dsecription) your suggestion was the best one in the context. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't think this really works in such a context: one expects a 'barn conversion' to be a whole house, but here, it is a barn converted for just one specific function. I think one should concentrate more on that function than on the 'conversion' aspect
7 mins
  -> The asker didn't say it was for a specific function. He states it is a separate building and adds that it has been fully converted to a desirable residence. I've asked for clarification.