KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

convivialité

English translation: user-friendly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:convivialité
English translation:user-friendly
Entered by: janisct

07:45 Apr 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / advertisement for a flat
French term or phrase: convivialité
Can't think of a suitable translation for this in the context (describing a 2 bedroom flat for sale, offering 'l'originalite et la convivialité d’aménagements déclinant un luxe de détails'). Any suggestions? NOT conviviality!!
janisct
user-friendly
Explanation:
"original, user-friendly fittings with a wealth of luxury details..."

For instance.
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
I'm torn between user-friendly and well-planned, but I think I'm going to opt for the former here. Thanks to everyone else's suggestions, I'm sure most of them would be acceptable but I can only uise one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2conveniencexxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2user-friendly
Eutychus
4well planned
fourth


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
convenience


Explanation:
practicality

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
1 min

agree  B D Finch
10 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
user-friendly


Explanation:
"original, user-friendly fittings with a wealth of luxury details..."

For instance.

Eutychus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
I'm torn between user-friendly and well-planned, but I think I'm going to opt for the former here. Thanks to everyone else's suggestions, I'm sure most of them would be acceptable but I can only uise one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gad Kohenov: Babylon gives user-friendliness as convivalite - but in the field of computer science.
1 min
  -> a quick google of "user-friendly facilities" will show you that's not its only field of use by a long way

agree  cjohnstone
1 min

agree  Sheila Wilson
15 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well planned


Explanation:
Handy, commodious, comfortable, roomy, suitable, user-friendly, well-planned, functional, convenient....this word has many connotations, I think!

fourth
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7