KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

consentir des garanties

English translation: enter into warranties/guarantees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:consentir des garanties
English translation:enter into warranties/guarantees
Entered by: B D Finch

19:15 Jul 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
French term or phrase: consentir des garanties
"Le MANDATAIRE pourra accomplir des actes de disposition, consentir des garanties, traiter" etc. This is from a "mandat simple de vente" (agency agreement) for the marketing and sale of property. I presume it means to provide warranties and not security, given the context, but I would be glad of any explanation. thanks
Jane RM
France
enter into warranties/guarantees
Explanation:
"File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
named and domestic, enter into warranties to ensure that they have direct ...... must, however, appoint an Agent who may be an architect or quantity ..."
www.steelconstruction.org/static/assets/source/BCSA Contrac...

"any property whatever, and any rights or privileges of any kind ... company), to enter into guarantees, contracts of indemnity and ..."
www.imaginatik.com/site/pdfs/Memorandum_of_Association.pdf

Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
thanks, I used "enter into warranties"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4enter into warranties/guarantees
B D Finch
4(shall have the power to) give guaranteesxxxwfarkas
3to give securities
swanda


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to give securities


Explanation:
IMO

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxwfarkas: The proper terminology is 'to give security' (rather than 'securities').
3 hrs
  -> you're right wfarkas: should be to give "security"

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(shall have the power to) give guarantees


Explanation:
A guaranty is a contract collateral to the principal contract to answer for the payment of the debt, default or miscarriage of another person, who is himself, in the first instance, liable for such payment or performance.

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Are you talking about collateral warranties? (If so, then see the very clear definition of these in Wikipedia.) Otherwise: a guarantee is not necessarily collateral.
16 hrs
  -> You are misreading the use of the term 'collateral' in my explanation. '...collateral to...' means here 'additional to'

neutral  rkillings: Why do you exclude making warranties as to the truth of some statement (e.g., about the condition of the property)? English usually makes that distinction.
1 day8 hrs
  -> In France, providing FINANCIAL guarantees is obligatory for professionals involved with R/E deals (agents, property managers).The scope of the guarantees will be different according to whether the professional is involved in transactions or management.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enter into warranties/guarantees


Explanation:
"File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
named and domestic, enter into warranties to ensure that they have direct ...... must, however, appoint an Agent who may be an architect or quantity ..."
www.steelconstruction.org/static/assets/source/BCSA Contrac...

"any property whatever, and any rights or privileges of any kind ... company), to enter into guarantees, contracts of indemnity and ..."
www.imaginatik.com/site/pdfs/Memorandum_of_Association.pdf



B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
thanks, I used "enter into warranties"