KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

étage en contrebas

English translation: lower level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:étage en contrebas
English translation:lower level
Entered by: Ken Fagan

05:23 Jul 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate / promesse de vente
French term or phrase: étage en contrebas
Désignation de l'ensemble immobilier
Un ensemble immobilier situé à, comprenant trois bâtiments, savoir:
- le bâtiment A élevé d'un rez-de-chaussée et de deux étages en contrebas;
- le bâtiment B sis au sud du précédent élevé d'un rez-de-chaussée avec un étage en contrebas;
- et le bâtiment C attenant au nord au bâtiment précédent élevé d'un rez-de-chaussée avec étage en contrebas.
Terrain attenant.
Ken Fagan
lower level
Explanation:
This certainly does not have to be a basement - I have an "étage en contrebas" with lovely views!

In this particular context, citing first the ground floor, I think this term works best. In other contexts, I translate this as sunken (for a bath, garden etc)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-10 09:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some google hits:

[PDF]
Kew (United Kingdom) No 1084
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
is at a slightly lower level. The landscape design of Nesfield is superimposed on the ..... Jardin des Roses (1845), en léger contre-bas. ...
whc.unesco.org/archive/advisory_body_evaluation/1084.pdf

sunken - Definitions from Dictionary.com
- [ Traduire cette page ]
3. situated or lying on a lower level: a sunken living room. .... French: en contrebas. German: tiefliegend. Greek: σκαφτός, που βρίσκεται σε χαμηλότερο ...
dictionary.reference.com/browse/en:sunken
Selected response from:

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lower level
Sheila Wilson
4 +1basement floorsEtienne Muylle Wallace


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basement floors


Explanation:
Under the ground floor (often one basement in cities, sometimes 2, or more, if the plot of land has a different in level.

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Etienne


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
1 hr

neutral  B D Finch: On a sloping site, the lower floors (opening to the side away from the entrance) are not necessarily basements.
2 hrs

neutral  writeaway: with BD Finch. it's a lower floor but not necessarily a basement. look at the context-basement seems unlikely
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lower level


Explanation:
This certainly does not have to be a basement - I have an "étage en contrebas" with lovely views!

In this particular context, citing first the ground floor, I think this term works best. In other contexts, I translate this as sunken (for a bath, garden etc)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-10 09:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some google hits:

[PDF]
Kew (United Kingdom) No 1084
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
is at a slightly lower level. The landscape design of Nesfield is superimposed on the ..... Jardin des Roses (1845), en léger contre-bas. ...
whc.unesco.org/archive/advisory_body_evaluation/1084.pdf

sunken - Definitions from Dictionary.com
- [ Traduire cette page ]
3. situated or lying on a lower level: a sunken living room. .... French: en contrebas. German: tiefliegend. Greek: σκαφτός, που βρίσκεται σε χαμηλότερο ...
dictionary.reference.com/browse/en:sunken


Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks, Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Lower level is best. As there are two, no more than one of them would be likely to be "sunken", Is your house is on a hill?
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks and yes, it is - virtually all the houses in the village are