KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

baux ruraux

English translation: rural leases


15:20 Aug 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
French term or phrase: baux ruraux
This is one type of lease or rental agreement which is excluded from an insurance.

The full list is "baux commerciaux, artisanaux, ruraux"

Is this necessarily agricultural leases, or could they be excluding leases in all rural locations?
B D Finch
France
English translation:rural leases
Explanation:
Strictly speaking "baux ruraux" would include "baux à cheptel" and "baux pastoraux" which are not agricultural by strict definition of the term. A "bail à ferme" can presumably be for agricultural or pastoral activities or both.

Is there provision under British/US/etc law for leases in rural areas to be different from those in urban areas, unless they are for farming? If not, I don't see "rural lease" being a problem.

PS: I might have responded to your other question, but by restricting it to those who have declared a working level of expertise in the field (one can only declare seven such) AND who are ProZ members, you effectively locked me out: I can neither answer, post reference, request clarification, discuss or agree/disagree/neutral. Hence my silence.

Funnily enough I could edit, reverse pair, or vote non-pro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-27 21:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not that such exclusions SHOULD stop me! I don't pretend to know the answers to most of the stuff here, but my tuppence worth might be of help. Many a time someone else has made a comment that has set my mind working in the right direction, and I can only hope to return the favour. Thinktanking is what I see this place as for, as much as actually coming up with THE answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-08-27 21:33:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whaddaya mean "slightly"? I must be slipping.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth. Hard choice, but I went with this as "rural leases" certainly exist in UK.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rural leasesxxxBourth
4 +3agricultural leases
kashew


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agricultural leases


Explanation:
Off BNP Paribas site
Le bail rural
Les agriculteurs qui souhaitent louer des terres ou des bâtiments agricoles peuvent bénéficier, à certaines conditions, d'un contrat de bail donnant accès au statut du fermage. Ce statut offre des avantages particuliers qui garantissent la stabilité du bail et protègent le fermier locataire.
Les conditions d'accès au statut du fermage

* Toute mise à disposition moyennant un loyer d'un immeuble à usage agricole en vue de l'exploiter constitue un bail rural soumis au statut du fermage.
* Le contrat de bail doit être rédigé par écrit et enregistré auprès des services fiscaux.
* Il doit mentionner la superficie et la nature des biens déjà exploités par le locataire.
* Un état des lieux doit être dressé.



kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: I believe that's it, Kashew.
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Robin Levey: Yes - commerciaux, artisanaux and ruraux in the source text refer to 'purpose', not 'geographical location'.
54 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
2 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rural leases


Explanation:
Strictly speaking "baux ruraux" would include "baux à cheptel" and "baux pastoraux" which are not agricultural by strict definition of the term. A "bail à ferme" can presumably be for agricultural or pastoral activities or both.

Is there provision under British/US/etc law for leases in rural areas to be different from those in urban areas, unless they are for farming? If not, I don't see "rural lease" being a problem.

PS: I might have responded to your other question, but by restricting it to those who have declared a working level of expertise in the field (one can only declare seven such) AND who are ProZ members, you effectively locked me out: I can neither answer, post reference, request clarification, discuss or agree/disagree/neutral. Hence my silence.

Funnily enough I could edit, reverse pair, or vote non-pro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-27 21:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not that such exclusions SHOULD stop me! I don't pretend to know the answers to most of the stuff here, but my tuppence worth might be of help. Many a time someone else has made a comment that has set my mind working in the right direction, and I can only hope to return the favour. Thinktanking is what I see this place as for, as much as actually coming up with THE answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-08-27 21:33:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whaddaya mean "slightly"? I must be slipping.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth. Hard choice, but I went with this as "rural leases" certainly exist in UK.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Bourth. This one is specifically about rental of flats or houses, so I think that "cheptel" and "pastoraux" don't apply, unless they keep a pony in the bathroom (I have it on good authority that this did actually happen in a London council flat). I am devastated at having excluded you from my other question and shall try to change the terms - not that such exclusions usually stop you!

Asker: Thanks - I agree with that an element of brainstorming can be very helpful. However, there are some answers that don't seem like attempts to help and don't stem from knowledge of the language or subject area. I think your answers (even when occasionally, slightly off the wall) are always interesting and conducive to thought.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: But go with "farm leases".
6 hrs

agree  atche84: Excellent, Bourth! Though I am a member, I highly dislike the attempts to 'robotize' Kudoz. I read perfect answers from ('Does not meet criteria') and stupid answers from others that supposedly meet them
9 hrs

agree  Nedhead: I think rural leases is better than farm leases. What about things like rural gites that the SAFER class as agricultural? Most wouldn't have enough land to be classed as a farm. For a farm you would usually need some fairly substantial hectarage.
5 days