KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

coin-repas, coin-salon

English translation: eating area, sitting area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coin-repas, coin-salon
English translation:eating area, sitting area
Entered by: Anthony Lines

22:32 Nov 11, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Real Estate / property
French term or phrase: coin-repas, coin-salon
Could you please give me a translation of the above, not sure what they mean.
Jan
eating area, sitting area
Explanation:
Where there is not a seperate dining room or sitting room, as in a small flat or studio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-12 12:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eating or dining; both are in regular use.
Selected response from:

Anthony Lines
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3eating area, sitting areaAnthony Lines
4 +1dining area, lounge areaMatthewLaSon
4 -1eat in kitchen
Transitwrite


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dining area, lounge area


Explanation:
Hello,

coin-repas = dining area
coin-salon = lounge area

They aren't technically dining rooms and living rooms as they're in a small apartment.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: This would be my preferred way of expressing it in any even faintly formal kind of context.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
eat in kitchen


Explanation:
http://home.howstuffworks.com/how-to-design-a-kitchen8.htm

You also have in this article BREAKFAST NOOK
I suppose it depends on the size.


    Reference: http://home.howstuffworks.com/how-to-design-a-kitchen8.htm
Transitwrite
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, that would amount to over-translation since we don't have any more context; this could, for example, be describing 2 areas of a living room, with a totally separate kitchen...
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eating area, sitting area


Explanation:
Where there is not a seperate dining room or sitting room, as in a small flat or studio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-12 12:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eating or dining; both are in regular use.

Anthony Lines
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Graciela Giordano: also dining area for "coin-repas"
5 mins

agree  Rimas Balsys
7 mins

agree  Enza Longo: living area if American English
12 mins

neutral  Tony M: I certainly don't like the use of 'eating' in this sort of context.
12 hrs