KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

chambre passante

English translation: [5 bedrooms,] one of which connects/leads through to the...


14:13 Nov 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
French term or phrase: chambre passante
In a bill of sale for a property, under the description:

"cinq chambres, dont une passante avec acces aux combles partiellement amenages"

Apologies for the lack of accents - couldn't copy straight from the original as it's a scan, and for some reason I cannot type the accented characters in this box!
Susan McDonald
France
English translation:[5 bedrooms,] one of which connects/leads through to the...
Explanation:
Probably less awkward than trying to find an exact one-to-one translation.
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Colin - that's great. I really appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5[5 bedrooms,] one of which connects/leads through to the...Colin Rowe
4 +2walk-through room
Emérentienne
4connecting room
AllegroTrans
3bedroom you have to pass through...Susan Gastaldi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
walk-through room


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-27 14:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, walk-through bedroom

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmleger: That would have been my suggestion too.
9 mins

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
42 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bedroom you have to pass through...


Explanation:
...to get to one of the other rooms (the attic, for example). So not an independent room.

Susan Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
[5 bedrooms,] one of which connects/leads through to the...


Explanation:
Probably less awkward than trying to find an exact one-to-one translation.

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Colin - that's great. I really appreciate it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: or a second room leads off
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Emma Paulay
26 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Anthony Lines
29 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jenny w
46 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Colin Morley: Yup - I agree
2 hrs
  -> Thanks from Colin to Colin!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connecting room


Explanation:
Another poss.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway