KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

superficie privative

English translation: private (or sole use) floor area or living space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:superficie privative
English translation:private (or sole use) floor area or living space
Entered by: Colin Morley

20:15 Nov 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
French term or phrase: superficie privative
From a real estate contract. Here is the sentence:

le VENDEUR indique la superficie privative, soit:

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
rlyon79
private (or sole use) floor area or living space
Explanation:
Loi Carrez lays down the need to be careful in defining private and shared space when there is any doubt.
Selected response from:

Colin Morley
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2private (or sole use) floor area or living spaceColin Morley
3 +2private surface areaRichardson Lisa
4net usable spacexxxwfarkas
4total habitable sizerossignol
4livable areaCristina Balmus
3area of privately occupied space (enclosed floor area)MatthewLaSon


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
private surface area


Explanation:
this is the individual or private area of the property as opposed to shared or common parts

Example sentence(s):
  • the seller indicates the private surface area to be .....
Richardson Lisa
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
15 hrs

agree  B D Finch: Normally, I prefer "floor area", but we haven't been told that this excludes external space so it's best to keep the definition broad in translation.
18 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
private (or sole use) floor area or living space


Explanation:
Loi Carrez lays down the need to be careful in defining private and shared space when there is any doubt.


    Reference: http://www.inter-coproprietes.com/portail/logement/loiCarrez...
Colin Morley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Lines
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans: yes and I guess that it is distinguishing this area from communally owned parts
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
total habitable size


Explanation:
Reference to the space .

rossignol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: what about the "privative"? anything to back up your omission of this in your translation?
10 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: The total surface area being sold is not necessarily all habitable.
12 hrs

agree  Cristina Balmus: Rossignol proposed total "habitable" area (this is not the total surface area which may include the common area and other things - here is the difference). A buyer alw has to ask what was included in the total surface area that is presented to him.
12 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
livable area


Explanation:
La superficie privative est la superficie totale des planchers des locaux clos et couverts, après déduction des surfaces occupées par les murs, cloisons et leurs revêtements, embrasures de portes et de fenêtres, marches et cages d'escalier, gaines et conduits, et sans tenir compte des planchers des parties de locaux d'une hauteur inférieure à 1,80m (Article 4-1). Les lots ou fractions de lots d'une superficie inférieure à 8 m² ne sont pas pris en compte dans ce calcul (Article 4-2), ainsi que les caves, box, garages, emplacements de stationnement, greniers, séchoirs, terrasses, balcons, loggias ouvertes, etc...

http://www.dimensio.fr/pages/loi_carrez.htm

I've even heard "carpet area".

Cristina Balmus
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
area of privately occupied space (enclosed floor area)


Explanation:
Hello,

According to the following definition, this is how I'd translate it (all privately occupied areas). You should clarify in parentheses what's excluded.

"La superficie privative est la superficie totale des planchers des locaux clos et couverts, après déduction des surfaces occupées par les murs, cloisons et leurs revêtements, embrasures de portes et de fenêtres, marches et cages d'escalier, gaines et conduits, et sans tenir compte des planchers des parties de locaux d'une hauteur inférieure à 1,80m (Article 4-1). Les lots ou fractions de lots d'une superficie inférieure à 8 m² ne sont pas pris en compte dans ce calcul (Article 4-2), ainsi que les caves, box, garages, emplacements de stationnement, greniers, séchoirs, terrasses, balcons, loggias ouvertes, etc."

In another words, in an apartment complex, staircases, shares spaces,

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-11-28 17:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In another words, in an apartment complex, staircases, shares spaces are not included considered privately occupied space.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-11-28 17:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I put "enclosed floor area" in parentheses because that's what it really is. But the French term is vague, so the English should be as well. But, I'd still put "enclosed floor area" in parentheses.

By the way, I said earlier that what is excluded should be put in parentheses ...well, I'm not so sure now...all depends on the context. How clear does this have to be to the audience?


    Reference: http://www.dimensio.fr/pages/loi_carrez.htm
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net usable space


Explanation:
Effective useable surface area, known as the "superficie Carrez".


xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16