KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

aisances

English translation: easements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aisances
English translation:easements
Entered by: Patrick Courbin

22:00 Feb 1, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
French term or phrase: aisances
avec toutes ses aisances, dépendances et immeubles,
Patrick Courbin
easements
Explanation:
Terme de jurisprudence. Servitude, commodité, service qu'un voisin retire d'un autre en vertu de convention ou de prescription.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-02 03:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.boundary-problems.co.uk/maineasements.htm

An easement is a right benefiting one piece of land (known as the dominant tenement) that permits the rightful users of that land to perform specified actions over an adjacent piece of land (known as the servient tenement). Probably the most commonly used easement is one that allows the underground services (water, drainage, gas, electricity, telephone and TV cables, etc) of one property to pass beneath the land of one or more neighbouring properties. Perhaps the most widely known easement is the private right of way. There are others, such as the right to light, right of support.
Selected response from:

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5easementsxxxwfarkas
4 +2simply "appurtenances"MatthewLaSon
4 +2facilities
swanda
4 +1Leave out
fourth
4 +1with all amenitiesEllen Kraus
4 -1adjacent areasJean-Louis S.
3private facilities
Anne Farina
4 -2richness/ affluence
Tarik Boussetta
4 -2bathroom facilities, appurtenances and buildings
Sandra& Kenneth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
richness/ affluence


Explanation:
richness/ affluence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-01 22:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wealth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-01 22:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

profuseness

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: In a real estate context, 'aisances' (note plural!) has nothing to do with affluence etc.
7 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: Completely out of context.
20 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
bathroom facilities, appurtenances and buildings


Explanation:

'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-01 22:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

immeubles here are probably "fixed assets" rather than buildings

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: In this real-estate context, which is talking in general terms, 'aisances' is nothing to do with toilets, which would fit very curiously in the expression given
7 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: As Tony says, not toilets.
20 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with all amenities


Explanation:
I would say here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 Min. (2009-02-01 22:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


besides:
AISANCES, au pluriel, se dit d'un Lieu pratiqué dans une maison pour y satisfaire les besoins naturels. Cabinet d'aisances. Fosse d'aisances.
since this does not seem to make sense in this context, I suggested the above alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 Min. (2009-02-01 22:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of amenities - on second thought - I would suggest facilities,

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenn Mercer: I agree with "amenities"
2 hrs

neutral  Tony M: Nothing to do with the 'toilet' meaning here
7 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
private facilities


Explanation:
From a previous kudoz question, see link.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=ksearch&toolbar=firefox&from=fra&to=...
Anne Farina
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
facilities


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/aisances

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kbec
5 hrs
  -> thanks kbec

agree  Jean Claude Aciman
8 hrs
  -> merci Jean Claude

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
adjacent areas


Explanation:
I would have suggested "dependence" but you also have "dependance" in the sentence.
"Notarial" and Legal (therefore old) French.

http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/aisance
2. Au plur.
a) Vx. Dépendances d'une maison; ,,dégagements, escaliers dérobés.`` (Lar. 19e-Lar. 20e).

Résultats de "aisance" dans le Dictionnaire du Moyen Français
1 article dans le DMF (1330-1500)
AISANCE, subst. fém. FEW XXIV adjacentia Article complet
[T-L, GD, GDC : aisance ; FEW XXIV, 156b : adjacentia ; TLF II, 391b : aisance]
A. - Au plur. "Abords d'une maison, dépendances"

http://www.bdlp.org/resultats.asp?base=bdlp_suisse&no=15081
Région. Terrain qui se trouve autour d'un bâtiment comprenant souvent verger, jardin, etc. et s'oppose souvent à assise [=surface utilisée par le bâtiment ].

http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/academie9/aisance
XIIIe siècle, au sens de « dépendance d'une maison ». Du latin adjacentia, « environs », participe présent neutre pluriel substantivé de adjacere, « être situé auprès de, être voisin ».


Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: The Petit Robert points out this comes from the Latin, adjacentia. It can mean dépendances *or* easements. In this case, it would be dépendances. Adjacent areas works.
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Yolanda!

disagree  Tony M: This is too broad, and sits uneasily in the precise context of a legal document; this might seem to imply 'the neighbour's backyard'! It is not so much about physical 'areas', but about facilities etc.
6 hrs
  -> Merci, Tony!

disagree  B D Finch: I agree with Tony. Too vague - the neighbour's property is adjacent!
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, BD!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
easements


Explanation:
Terme de jurisprudence. Servitude, commodité, service qu'un voisin retire d'un autre en vertu de convention ou de prescription.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-02 03:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.boundary-problems.co.uk/maineasements.htm

An easement is a right benefiting one piece of land (known as the dominant tenement) that permits the rightful users of that land to perform specified actions over an adjacent piece of land (known as the servient tenement). Probably the most commonly used easement is one that allows the underground services (water, drainage, gas, electricity, telephone and TV cables, etc) of one property to pass beneath the land of one or more neighbouring properties. Perhaps the most widely known easement is the private right of way. There are others, such as the right to light, right of support.


xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I feel sure this is the meaning required here. As specifically explained to me by a French notaire.
2 hrs

agree  xxxdholmes: definitely the right term for the context
3 hrs

agree  Vicky James: Definitely here.
4 hrs

neutral  MatthewLaSon: Seems to be more than just that. "Appurtenances" seems to cover it all, non?
13 hrs

agree  Clayton Causey: This is appropriate US real estate speak for the concept in question.
15 hrs

agree  xxxfrenchloki: Also checked with a notaire and a builder.....
1 day13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
simply "appurtenances"


Explanation:
Hello,

I always thought this is what "aisances" were in this context.

"Anything attached to a piece of land or building such that it becomes a part of that property, and is passed on to a new owner when the property is sold. It may be something tangible like a garage, septic system, water tank, or something abstract such as an easement or right of way."


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/appurtenance.ht...
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: Yes, M, it is covered, I believe by "dépendences"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, fourth!

agree  IanDhu: I think this is where the term is pointing, although "easements" comes into it somewhere
11 hrs
  -> Thanks. "Easements" are included in "appurtenances."

neutral  Tony M: The trouble is, 'appurtenances' is really needed to translate 'dépendances' (unless you seek to lump the 2 together into one term in EN).
4 days
  -> "Appurtenances" covers "easements". So, yes, lump them together.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leave out


Explanation:
According to Cornu Vocabulaire juridique
"Aisances et dépendences"
Locution de style notarial désignant , par redondance les dépendances.

fourth
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you JlsjR




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway