KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

communique

English translation: declare/reveal


19:46 Feb 16, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
French term or phrase: communique
Hi,

I'm translating a real estate report and this appears underneath details of a property:

! Ne communique plus sur le prix

I'm not sure if this means that the price should not be shown or that the price cannot be negotiated?

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
English translation:declare/reveal
Explanation:
Do not declare/reveal the price henceforth
Selected response from:

Colin Morley
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5not availableFrancois Tresfort
3(no longer) saying (what price would take it)rkillings
3declare/revealColin Morley


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
declare/reveal


Explanation:
Do not declare/reveal the price henceforth

Colin Morley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non communique
not available


Explanation:
Often just the initials N/C are used.

Francois Tresfort

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(no longer) saying (what price would take it)


Explanation:
Before, the owner had given an asking price, but now he's being mum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-17 10:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, I had missed that exclamation mark. Could well be in the imperative mood and mean, say no more on the price.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57