KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

volumes commercialisés

English translation: available supply


22:07 Feb 16, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
French term or phrase: volumes commercialisés
Please can anybody clarify 'volumes commercialisés' in this context? I'm not sure if it is 'sales volume' or 'market volume'?

Malgré une conjoncture perturbée, le placement 2008 atteint un niveau significatif, soit 2 335 000 m² ce qui correspond à la 4ème meilleure année (supérieure à l’année 2005). La baisse des volumes commercialisés n’est que de 10%. Les transactions de bureaux de plus de 10 000 m² se maintiennent à un niveau très élevé, grâce aux acquisitions de compte-propre et à d’importantes prises à bail.

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
English translation:available supply
Explanation:
See the link below for a comprehensive bilingual document:

http://www.atisreal.fr/pages/download.php?s_wbg_menu=0&s_doc...

This document also uses the term "take-up" but I think that "available supply" is better in this context.
Selected response from:

Jenn Mercer
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2space on the market
Craig Macdonald
4available supply
Jenn Mercer
3turnover
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turnover


Explanation:
My reading ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: not so sure, R. I think we're talking leased office space here, and I suspect it might mean 'volume' in the sense of actual physical space; though then again, as they usually talk about 'surface', perhaps you are right after all!
2 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
available supply


Explanation:
See the link below for a comprehensive bilingual document:

http://www.atisreal.fr/pages/download.php?s_wbg_menu=0&s_doc...

This document also uses the term "take-up" but I think that "available supply" is better in this context.

Jenn Mercer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
space on the market


Explanation:
"space" is how we sometimes talk about rental surface, and it might be the right translation for "volume"; "on the market" in the same sense as Jenn Mercer's suggestion of "available".

Craig Macdonald
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: in the sense of space put (or left) on the market in 2008.
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Emma Paulay: This is (was) the best solution here.
12 hrs
  -> thanks, Emma.