KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

marge de négociation

English translation: negotiating range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: marge de négociation
English translation:negotiating range
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

19:06 Aug 8, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
French term or phrase: marge de négociation
Selon la méthode préféree de S L ceci sent un compromis forfaitaire de 6 moi et la tranquillité de faire ce que nous voulons quand nous voulons avec Pusan, sans avoir a justifier les coûts, le prix etc. l’Ebditda sur step 2 passerait de 5, 7 a 6 et sur le total la variation serait inférieure .Est-ce que faire un cadeau de 6 mio (beau cadeau, j'aimerais le recevoir) ou encore dans la marge de negociation. le reste étant, il semble, reglé
pooja_chic
negotiating range
Explanation:
Selon le GDT:

Minimum et maximum que se fixe une partie dans la négociation d'une convention collective à l'intérieur desquels elle espère pouvoir en arriver à un accord avec l'autre partie et qui lui donnent une certaine liberté d'action pour formuler propositions et contre-propositions ou faire certaines concessions en retour d'avantages inattendus.
Selected response from:

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2negotiating range
Chris Hall
4 +2margin for negotiation
Callum Walker
3 +2negotiating limits/marginspolyglot45


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marge de négociation
negotiating range


Explanation:
Selon le GDT:

Minimum et maximum que se fixe une partie dans la négociation d'une convention collective à l'intérieur desquels elle espère pouvoir en arriver à un accord avec l'autre partie et qui lui donnent une certaine liberté d'action pour formuler propositions et contre-propositions ou faire certaines concessions en retour d'avantages inattendus.


Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks Chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  imatahan
26 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

neutral  Kevin SC: I think you're very close, Chris
18 hrs
  -> Many thanks for your comment, Kevin.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marge de negociation
negotiating limits/margins


Explanation:
would this be offering (them) a free gift of 6 million or would we still be within the negociating margins - you could even translate literally

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

agree  writeaway: lower CL but more accurate translation. I don't see how une marge can be translated as range/scope
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marge de negociation
margin for negotiation


Explanation:
This seems to be a term which I have heard in many fields, not just real estate. A quick google search has turned up a fair few hits for this phrase, including several in the context of real estate. A few examples from websites are:

http://www.sellpropertyinspain.com/guide.html
Build in a small margin for negotiation. An asking price is not necessarily going to be the sales price at the end of the day. It is considered suicide for ...

http://forums.contractoruk.com/business-contracts/44224-agen...
This seems excessively high and when I accepted the role I was told the client was on a tight budget and there was no margin for negotiation ...

http://www.executiveplanet.com/index.php?title=Australia:_Le...'s_Make_a_Deal!
18 Oct 2007 ... Australians will expect your initial proposal to have only a small margin for negotiation. Deadlines and producing results are the main ...


    Reference: http://www.sellpropertyinspain.com/guide.html
Callum Walker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
39 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Chris Hall
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-)