KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

emporter (transmission de propriété)

English translation: entail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:emporter (transmission de propriété)
English translation:entail
Entered by: Neil Coffey

19:37 Aug 12, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
French term or phrase: emporter (transmission de propriété)
Although the general meaning is clear, can anybody advise on the exact connotation of "emporter" in this case: "Les présentes ne sauraient en aucune manière emporter transmission de propriété." Obviously, the idea is that the property will not be transferred until the final deed of sale is signed (and indeed the following paragraph specifies this). But I wondered if anyone can advise on a precise translation of "emporter".
Neil Coffey
United Kingdom
entail
Explanation:
the preliminary deed (which is what I take this document to be) cannot entail transfer of ownership. I usually put something like that, anyway...
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4entail
Eutychus
4infer/imply/evoke/involve/give rise to/activate/trigger/amount to (transfer of estate)
AllegroTrans
3 +1signify/establishClaire N.
3operate (to convey or transfer title)xxxAdrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
emporter = entailMatthewLaSon

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
entail


Explanation:
the preliminary deed (which is what I take this document to be) cannot entail transfer of ownership. I usually put something like that, anyway...

Example sentence(s):
  • The lease of the Premises shall not entail transfer of the title thereto

    Reference: http://www.secinfo.com/d14D5a.141Ds.b.htm
Eutychus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or involve, or imply, or constitute - there's lots of ways of saying it.
4 mins

agree  MatthewLaSon: Yes.
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

agree  mimi 254
12 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signify/establish


Explanation:
See previous kudoz question:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law:_contracts/1...



Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxACOZ
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, ACOZ.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infer/imply/evoke/involve/give rise to/activate/trigger/amount to (transfer of estate)


Explanation:
some more synonyms, courtesy of Roget's

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operate (to convey or transfer title)


Explanation:
'deemed' transfer of title might not quite be (pro-)active enough.

Example sentence(s):
  • Subsections (4) to (7) do not operate to transfer an estate greater than the ... title in respect of the land described in the transfer had issued
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: emporter = entail

Reference information:
Hello,

See a question I answered a while back

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law:_contracts/3...

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108