KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

convocation à l'assemblée supplémentaire

English translation: notice to attend an extraordinary general meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:convocation à l\'assemblée supplémentaire
English translation:notice to attend an extraordinary general meeting
Entered by: mimi 254

19:28 Dec 4, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
French term or phrase: convocation à l'assemblée supplémentaire
convocation à l'assemblée supplémentaire du xxx
copropriété xxx à xxx

this is the heading of a letter sent to co-owners to attend the meeting.

Should I ignore supplémentaire and simply say "convocation of the general assembly" or is supplémentaire referring to extraordinary general assembly?

thanks
mimi 254
notice of additional meeting
Explanation:
This sounds fairly casual. You could probably say 'notice of an extraordinary meeting' if it were a grander, formal body and pomp were appropriate.
Selected response from:

joehlindsay
Grading comment
Thanks! I like notice but went with extraordinary rather than additional
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5notice of additional meetingjoehlindsay
4summon to supplemental/supplementary meeting
philippe vandevivere
3 -1request to attend EGM
Irene McClure


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
request to attend EGM


Explanation:
The fact that it says "supplémentaire" indicates that this is an additional meeting to the scheduled annual general meeting (AGM), and so I think you would need to call it an extraordinary general meeting (commonly abbreviated to EGM).

I think in a letter to property owners, you would title it 'request to attend ...' rather than 'convocation', as I would think there is no legal obligation to attend, unless there is something specific in the deeds which legally requires owners to do so.

For some examples, see:

http://plusmagazine.rnews.be/fr/droitargent/immobilier/artik...

http://www.universimmo.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=63305

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extraordinary_General_Meeting

Hope this helps.

Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks it helps! but here it is the syndic convening the meeting - somewhere in the correspondence, he reminds co-owners that they should attend or be represented


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rkillings: The syndic could perfectly well have said 'extraordinaire' if that is what was meant.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Fair enough!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
notice of additional meeting


Explanation:
This sounds fairly casual. You could probably say 'notice of an extraordinary meeting' if it were a grander, formal body and pomp were appropriate.

joehlindsay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks! I like notice but went with extraordinary rather than additional

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: or notice to attend additional meeting
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Beila Goldberg
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  cc in nyc
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  fourth
12 hrs

agree  Irene McClure: I agree, this is a better option than my suggestion
1 day 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
summon to supplemental/supplementary meeting


Explanation:
among others

philippe vandevivere
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: it'a summons not a summon
37 mins