KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

libérations et livraisons

English translation: the number of units freed up or newly added to the market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:libérations et livraisons
English translation:the number of units freed up or newly added to the market
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

11:59 Dec 30, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
French term or phrase: libérations et livraisons
In a report about the state of the property market -

Ainsi, XXXX se distingue par un taux de vacance en diminution, à 5,3% au 30 juin 2010, tandis que XXXXXXX a vu son taux de vacance passer de Y,5% au 1er janvier 2010 à Z,1% au 30 juin 2010, compte-tenu des libérations et livraisons intervenues.

The phrase occurs in several similar reports, but I can't find a translation anywhere, so help, please!
Kpy
France
considering the number of property availabilities and handovers
Explanation:
Hello,

It seems that "livraisons" are handovers to the buyer, and "libérations" are properties that are available for occupancy.

intervenues = took place/happened (supposed it doesn't need translated in English as it's clearly implied without)

I also added "the number of", as perhaps that makes for a smoother read in the English.

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3considering the number of property availabilities and handoversMatthewLaSon
2 +1vacancies and occupanciescc in nyc
3considering the number of properties freed up or made available for occupancyMatthewLaSon
3existing property becoming available and new property coming onto the market
Tony M
3availability
edithbloom
4 -1vacancy and take-up rate
fourth
Summary of reference entries provided
explanations via context (in Fr)
writeaway

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
availability


Explanation:
It's the only consistent meaning for all examples given.

edithbloom
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
considering the number of property availabilities and handovers


Explanation:
Hello,

It seems that "livraisons" are handovers to the buyer, and "libérations" are properties that are available for occupancy.

intervenues = took place/happened (supposed it doesn't need translated in English as it's clearly implied without)

I also added "the number of", as perhaps that makes for a smoother read in the English.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth
22 mins
  -> Thank you, fourth! It seems I may be wrong, though.

agree  AllegroTrans
53 mins
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans! It seems that I may be wrong, though.

agree  rkillings: But unless each property is leased entirely to a single tenant, better to phrase it in terms of 'units' or 'premises' or some such.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, rkillings! It seems that I may be wrong, though.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
existing property becoming available and new property coming onto the market


Explanation:
(taking account of...)

I am sure that this is the basic idea, though I am struggling to find a more elegant way of expressing the same idea in EN.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rkillings: It's more specific: new premises being put on the market by XXXXXXX.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, R! I'm not so sure, isn't that extrapolating slightly? But I take the point; to me, the key issue was to get across the existing / new point...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vacancy and take-up rate


Explanation:
which seems pretty standard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-12-30 22:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try again. 8th time censored. Whatever next; Is there any shame?
Apparently not Tony Are we heading for n° 9?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-12-30 22:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Censored 9 times now

fourth
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rkillings: This is trying to *explain* the vacancy rate in terms of premises vacated and new premises added, i.e., in terms of deltas (not rates) in the numerator and the denominator respectively.
3 hrs
  -> What will you come up with next Bk? What a lark you are.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
considering the number of properties freed up or made available for occupancy


Explanation:
Hello,

I didn't realize that you already understood the meaning.

Maybe you could say it like this in English. This appears to be a more standard way of saying it, I believe.

libérations = properties freed up

livraisons = made availabe for occupancy

The properties freed up are now available for sale, and the cemetery software will be updated. We will look at taking other lines out of service on a phased ...
www.ci.waukesha.wi.us/alfresco/service/api/node/.../P_16914...

Except as provided in paragraph (4), of the public housing dwelling units of a public housing agency made available for occupancy in any fiscal year by ...
www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/.../usc_sec_42_00001437---n000-....

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vacancies and occupancies


Explanation:
This is pretty close to a guess; this isn't my field and there aren't a lot of examples on the web to look at... Probably need someone who really knows the field. (Experts will usually swoop in after us amateurs.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-30 14:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe "removals and installations" (another guess).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-12-31 03:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After reading the discussion and comment entries...

How about "vacancies and new construction"
If prices were freed, then retirees who spent most of their time in Florida would give up their artificially cheap three-bedroom apartments, and there would be a surge of both vacancies and new construction.
source: http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9503E5D8153AF...

Or "vacancies and new properties"
[...] there has been a huge increase in vacancies and new properties coming on the market.
source: http://www.rte.ie/tv/insearchofthepopeschildren/webchat.html

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: You're not an amateur :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for your confidence, but real estate is not my field.

agree  fourth: I agree CC on both points
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment, but please see the Note I added about "vacancies and new..."




Reference comments


21 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: explanations via context (in Fr)

Reference information:
Property Times Ile-de-France – T2 2010 - Immobilier d'entreprise ...
Nos prévisions d'offre à un an (libérations et livraisons d'immeubles neufs incluses) font ressortir un accroissement potentiel de l'offre de 1,4 million de ...
www.dtz-immo.fr/fr/etudes.../property-times-ile-de-france-t...

see page 4 in docu below (won't copy paste)
[PDF]
Conjoncture immobilière
ailleurs renouvelé suite aux libérations et livraisons de programmes intervenues au cours des trois premiers mois de l'année. ...
www.piloteimmobilier.fr/site/upload/etudes/CONJONC1trim05CB...
http://www.piloteimmobilier.fr/site/upload/etudes/CONJONC1tr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-31 00:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker. Sometimes there is no ready-made translation and the English has be formed by expressing the ideas/concepts contained in the French.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, but the meaning was not in question, and I had already found the links you posted. The phrase is one commonly used in real estate investment reports, and I was looking for a commonly used phrase in similar English publications.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M: Thankfully, you have highlighted the difference in meaning that seems to be escaping some people.
6 hrs