KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

programme d’accession libre

English translation: home purchase/buyer/ownership program/scheme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:programme d’accession libre
English translation:home purchase/buyer/ownership program/scheme
Entered by: Daniel Weston

23:47 Feb 4, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / land development
French term or phrase: programme d’accession libre
This is from a DDR concerning a large land developper in France. From what I can find this is some kind of home-ownership program in redeveloped buildings but I can't find an exact definition. Here is the sentence, it is part of a list of achievements the company has had for the year:

"Réservation de x% des y lots en **programme d’accession libre**"
Daniel Weston
United States
home purchase/buyer/ownership program/scheme
Explanation:
Home Purchase Program
The goal of the Lease to Purchase program is to help people, who currently don't qualify for a mortgage, live in a home they are proud ...
ezy101.tripod.com/parsnip/id4.html - Cached
Home Purchase Program - Highland
The best senior living in Midcoast Maine: The Highlands Retirement Community. Minutes to Portland and Brunswick, Maine. Purchase and rental options for adults 55+.
www.highlandsrc.com/.../menu/page/stub/home-purchase-progra... - Cached
The Home Purchase Program
WHAT PEOPLE ARE SAYING "Our experience with Moving Station has proven to accelerate the sales process and keep it moving forward." - VP Sales and Marketing
www.thehomepurchaseprogram.com/hpp/default.asp?fn=au... - Cached
Family Services, Inc.'s Home Purchase Program- Homebuyer ...
At Family Services, Inc. we seek to provide a secure environment to strengthen the values of individuals and families. We accomplish this through carefully ...
www.fsisc.org/topic.asp?pid=126 - Cached
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, this was the most helpful answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4private ownership scheme
B D Finch
4home purchase/buyer/ownership program/scheme
AllegroTrans
Summary of reference entries provided
example (there are several more on the web)
AllegroTrans

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home purchase/buyer/ownership program/scheme


Explanation:
Home Purchase Program
The goal of the Lease to Purchase program is to help people, who currently don't qualify for a mortgage, live in a home they are proud ...
ezy101.tripod.com/parsnip/id4.html - Cached
Home Purchase Program - Highland
The best senior living in Midcoast Maine: The Highlands Retirement Community. Minutes to Portland and Brunswick, Maine. Purchase and rental options for adults 55+.
www.highlandsrc.com/.../menu/page/stub/home-purchase-progra... - Cached
The Home Purchase Program
WHAT PEOPLE ARE SAYING "Our experience with Moving Station has proven to accelerate the sales process and keep it moving forward." - VP Sales and Marketing
www.thehomepurchaseprogram.com/hpp/default.asp?fn=au... - Cached
Family Services, Inc.'s Home Purchase Program- Homebuyer ...
At Family Services, Inc. we seek to provide a secure environment to strengthen the values of individuals and families. We accomplish this through carefully ...
www.fsisc.org/topic.asp?pid=126 - Cached

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks, this was the most helpful answer

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private ownership scheme


Explanation:
As can be seen below, this is contrasted with "location accession", which is 'shared ownership' in UK or "lease to purchase" in the US.

"HABITAT 35 lance la commercialisation de la 2ème tranche composée de 18 pavillons labellisé Bâtiment Basse Consommation (BBC) sous les formules accession libre ou location accession au choix des acquéreurs."
http://www.habitat35.fr/fr/rubrique-principale/actualites/to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2012-02-05 11:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively: outright sale - probably better as both outright sale and lease to purchase could be described as 'private ownership schemes'.

http://www.garcesrealestate.com/listings/listingview.php?lis...
"Description: Jan 2010 Update : House is only available for Lease to Purchase (maximum 1 year). Outright sale is preferred. Lease with Option to Buy, ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2012-02-05 11:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Lease to own agreements are designed to provide both sides of the contract with some incentives outside of the typical rental contract or outright sale and purchase of the home."
http://www.brighthub.com/money/home-buying/articles/81057.as...

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference: example (there are several more on the web)

Reference information:
Grands chantiers de Veurey-Voroize
- Translate
un programme d'accession libre; une offre de logements adaptée aux besoins des salariés de la zone d'activités; S'inscrire dans une démarche de développement durable
www.veurey-voroize.fr/chantiers/index.php?id_aff_menu=40 - Cached

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?