KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

provision pour charges

English translation: (BrE) interim charges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:provision pour charges
English translation:(BrE) interim charges
Entered by: Andrew Bruch

23:09 Nov 20, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
French term or phrase: provision pour charges
This is from a lease where they are talking about prepaying utility charges.

Every quarter, with the rent payment, the tenant makes payment of a "provision pour charges" which, at the end of the year, is balanced out to reflect the actual costs for electricity and whatnot.

So far, I have been unable to find a unsatisfactory US or UK definition for this ... any thoughts? (US or UK source documents would help a lot.)
Andrew Bruch
(AmE) installment > (BrE) instalment > payment on account of utility charges
Explanation:
The service etc. charge a/c in the UK is presented at the end of the year, the utilities being payable by the tendants themselves.

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thank you again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(AmE) installment > (BrE) instalment > payment on account of utility chargesxxxAdrian MM.
3 +1advance payments for the annual chargeDaryo
3provision for (utility) charges
FoundInTrans
Summary of reference entries provided
For information
AllegroTrans

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provision for (utility) charges


Explanation:
see refs., since this is annually accounted for as you explained


    Reference: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090613052940AA...
    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/english-french?query=provision+pour+c...
FoundInTrans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks FoundInTrans. My worry here is that we might be dealing with something other than a standard balance sheet term, which is why I really want to see US or UK sources referencing this arrangement. As it stands, I've seen this referenced in sites from Germany, Belgium and France (and as Nikki has personally experienced). The only time I come up against "provision for charges", so far, in a UK context is when they're talking about a company offsetting future liabilities (sometimes called a provision for loss).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: This is equally OK in a lease or a set of accounts.
1 min
  -> thanks phil

disagree  Daryo: none of your refs are relevant to this context; this is a rental agreement!
28 mins

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "provision for charges". It is not specified in the original term that this is limited for utilities so it is best to remain unspecific in the translation, although the explanation says just utility charges.
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advance payments for the annual charge


Explanation:
the "annual charge" being a contribution to costs shared by all the tenants of the building, so it wouldn't be the electricity used by the tenant, but used in communal parts, etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2013-11-20 23:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cleaning of communal parts, roof repairs, repainting of communal parts, security/receptionist for the whole building etc...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, I think this relates to the maintenance/co-ownership annual charges and is nothing to do with electricity etc. (except electricity for communal areas); maybe "annual service charge" (Credit to TT for that)
11 hrs
  -> At least! Real life experience talking, not out-of-context assumptions based on glossaries… Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(AmE) installment > (BrE) instalment > payment on account of utility charges


Explanation:
The service etc. charge a/c in the UK is presented at the end of the year, the utilities being payable by the tendants themselves.



Example sentence(s):
  • Any balance due is payable upon presentation of the Service Charge Account.
  • Securing Payment of Utility Charges.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/business_commerc...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Thank you again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Interim charges" see definition in .... http://www.southlakeshousing.co.uk/files/pdf/Glossary%20of%20Terms.pdf Lots of other leases contain this term. Your ref led me there. Thank you Mr. Thumb.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "payment on account" is more common than "provision" altho' also used. As "service charge" can include utilities, cleaning and maintenance, it may be better. Original term is not specific altho' explanation says utilities.
41 mins
  -> Agreed.

agree  Tony M: I like 'payment on account', and just plain 'charges' is fine if one wants to avoid being too specific.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony.

neutral  AllegroTrans: Calling them utitlity charges is confusing as I don't think this relates to electricity, but to the co-ownership charges (i.e. maintenance of communal areas, repairs, insurance of the whole building, etc.)
10 hrs
  -> I agree. Likelier to be service charges.

neutral  Daryo: all fine except "utility charges" - service charges / co-ownership charge or similar is the most likely (would probably be confirmed by more context being given)
13 hrs
  -> Thanks. But the asker specifies utility and not service charges.




Reference comments


1 day1 hr
Reference: For information

Reference information:
Syndics are the management companies which run buildings such as blocks of flats which are owned through co-ownership (copropriété) in France. They are similar to management companies for leasehold flats in England. As in England the good management of a building with charges at a reasonable level is important in keeping up the value of the flats. Some matters to raise about the syndic when buying a flat in France are set out below. Each syndic should have a contract in place with the co-owners in the particular building. This contract will include terms which deal with the fees of the syndic for the services they provide. Generally this will be divided into standard fees, which are agreed and fixed at the outset and additional fees which will apply from time to time and are not agreed at the start. There has long been confusion as to what services/activities are covered by their standard fees and what can be charged for as additional services. New legislation came into effect on 1st July 2010 in an attempt to clarify the position.

Co-ownership charges

If you have a property in a shared building, there will be shared costs associated with the running of the building such as buildings insurance, cleaning and maintenance of the common parts and any repairs. These are usually managed by a managing agent or syndic de copropriété and this industry is heavily regulated in France.

The rules regarding how a managing agent must operate are extremely strict. They must have an annual meeting (Assemblée Générale) of all the co-owners who each have the right to vote on any resolutions proposed. For example, if a vote is passed to repaint the façade of a building, quotes must be presented at the AGM and each co-owner’s voting power is relative to the percentage of the building he or she owns. Costs are also borne according to this percentage i.e. the more you own, the more you pay.

If you are buying in a shared building, ask about how the co-ownership works and to see the minutes of the last AGM.

In smaller buildings, the co-owners may manage all this themselves and do without a managing agent.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): philgoddard