KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

[reprendra] liberté de disposition

English translation: will no longer be bound by this agreement


18:37 Aug 23, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
French term or phrase: [reprendra] liberté de disposition
This has come up before on ProZ, but I think the previous answer given is worth revisiting. A sentence that turns up in the section on conditions precedent of some property contracts: "(If the conditions are not fulfilled...) Chacune des parties reprendra alors entière liberté de disposition sans indemnité de part et d'autre".

A previous suggestion was that this is trying to say that "Either party will be free to dispose of the property", but it's not clear to me why a contract would say this (the vendor that doesn't sell the property obviously then would be, but not the purchaser...!). So does anyone have any idea what this was originally supposed to be saying? Is it that the parties are "free of the conditions of the contract" (so "libre des dispositions"), or that they are "free in a very general sense". While the very general intent is more or less clear, I can't find any legal dictionary, glossary etc actually vouching for what very specifically this phrase is supposed to mean. If anyone knows anything I'd be grateful...!
Neil Coffey
United Kingdom
English translation:will no longer be bound by this agreement
Explanation:
Chacune des parties reprendra alors (entière) liberté de disposition
=
Each party will no longer be bound by this agreement (in any way)

"... will no longer be bound by this agreement"
IS found as a standard clause in contracts with in effect exactly the same meaning of
"... reprendra sa liberté de disposition"

In short: because parties have "liberté de disposition" (=freedom to decide about what to do with their own property) they can enter into contracts, agree to be "bound" by the contract, i.e. lose some of that freedom. If the contract is no longer in force, they get that "liberty to act" back.
Saying that a party "is no longer bound by this agreement" is the twin brother/the mirror image of saying "this party got back its liberty to decide"

when "liberté de disposition" is used in this context (what happen if/when a contract is no longer valid), the main point is not about a philosophical treatise on freedom, but about being "bound" or not not by the specific agreement, so nothing is "lost in translation".

exemples aplenty:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="will no longer be bound b...


"(Modèle de compromis de vente)
...
NON REALISATION DES CONDITIONS SUSPENSIVES
Si l’une des conditions suspensives n’est pas réalisée, tout acompte versé sera immédiatement restitué à l’acquéreur. Chacune des parties reprendra alors entière liberté de disposition sans indemnité de part et d’autre. ..."
[http://www.lexeek.com/document/11008-compromis-vente/]

"... " Si l'une des conditions suspensives n'est pas réalisée, tout acompte versé sera immédiatement restitué à l'acquéreur. Chacune des parties reprendra alors entière liberté de disposition sans indemnité de part et d'autre " ..."

often it's reduced to just " liberté":

"... En cas de non réalisation de la condition suspensive ci-dessus, les présentes seront considérées comme nulles et non avenues et chacune des parties reprendra son entière liberté sans indemnité de part ni d’autre. ..."
[http://www.edifiance.com/presentation/wp-content/uploads/201...]

"COMPROMIS DE VENTE (Modèle)

... En cas d'exercice du droit de préemption l'acquéreur reprendra sa pleine et entière liberté et récupérera immédiatement et sans aucune formalité la somme remise ce jour au séquestre. ..."
[http://www.aparapar.com/immobilier/compromis-vente.html]

also:

"liberté de disposition [d'un bien]" = "liberté de décider quoi en faire"
"... En effet, si les copropriétaires ont en principe la liberté de disposition de leurs lots, celle-ci ne s'exerce que dans le respect de la destination de l'immeuble et des parties privatives fixée dans le règlement de copropriété. ..."
[http://www.legavox.fr/blog/maitre-joan-dray/transformation-a...]
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1will no longer be bound by this agreementDaryo
4act as they see fitphilgoddard
4 -1[shall recover] complete freedom to dispose of their property
Gladis Audi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
act as they see fit


Explanation:
I can see why you asked this, as I think the wrong answer was chosen last time this question was asked.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/1188...

The main meaning of "disposer" is to arrange, and I think the meaning is "make any arrangement that seems appropriate to them". As you say, "dispose" makes no sense here, as the buyer can't dispose of the property.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/disposer
philgoddard
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: there may be better wording but this is the right idea; the parties are relieved of the condition and therefore are free to act as they see fit
4 hrs

disagree  Daryo: on a point of method: "The main meaning of ..." is not relevant especially with a term like disposer/disposition with tens of possible meanings. ONLY the one that fits to the ST counts, even if it is the most infrequent or weird sounding of them
12 hrs
  -> So you're saying my answer (and my dictionary reference) are wrong?

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reprendra sa liberté de disposition
will no longer be bound by this agreement


Explanation:
Chacune des parties reprendra alors (entière) liberté de disposition
=
Each party will no longer be bound by this agreement (in any way)

"... will no longer be bound by this agreement"
IS found as a standard clause in contracts with in effect exactly the same meaning of
"... reprendra sa liberté de disposition"

In short: because parties have "liberté de disposition" (=freedom to decide about what to do with their own property) they can enter into contracts, agree to be "bound" by the contract, i.e. lose some of that freedom. If the contract is no longer in force, they get that "liberty to act" back.
Saying that a party "is no longer bound by this agreement" is the twin brother/the mirror image of saying "this party got back its liberty to decide"

when "liberté de disposition" is used in this context (what happen if/when a contract is no longer valid), the main point is not about a philosophical treatise on freedom, but about being "bound" or not not by the specific agreement, so nothing is "lost in translation".

exemples aplenty:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="will no longer be bound b...


"(Modèle de compromis de vente)
...
NON REALISATION DES CONDITIONS SUSPENSIVES
Si l’une des conditions suspensives n’est pas réalisée, tout acompte versé sera immédiatement restitué à l’acquéreur. Chacune des parties reprendra alors entière liberté de disposition sans indemnité de part et d’autre. ..."
[http://www.lexeek.com/document/11008-compromis-vente/]

"... " Si l'une des conditions suspensives n'est pas réalisée, tout acompte versé sera immédiatement restitué à l'acquéreur. Chacune des parties reprendra alors entière liberté de disposition sans indemnité de part et d'autre " ..."

often it's reduced to just " liberté":

"... En cas de non réalisation de la condition suspensive ci-dessus, les présentes seront considérées comme nulles et non avenues et chacune des parties reprendra son entière liberté sans indemnité de part ni d’autre. ..."
[http://www.edifiance.com/presentation/wp-content/uploads/201...]

"COMPROMIS DE VENTE (Modèle)

... En cas d'exercice du droit de préemption l'acquéreur reprendra sa pleine et entière liberté et récupérera immédiatement et sans aucune formalité la somme remise ce jour au séquestre. ..."
[http://www.aparapar.com/immobilier/compromis-vente.html]

also:

"liberté de disposition [d'un bien]" = "liberté de décider quoi en faire"
"... En effet, si les copropriétaires ont en principe la liberté de disposition de leurs lots, celle-ci ne s'exerce que dans le respect de la destination de l'immeuble et des parties privatives fixée dans le règlement de copropriété. ..."
[http://www.legavox.fr/blog/maitre-joan-dray/transformation-a...]

Daryo
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: I racked my brains for a good wording and I could not come up with anything better than this
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
[shall recover] complete freedom to dispose of their property


Explanation:
Both parties shall recover complete freedom to dispose of their property, with no compensation being payable to or by either party.

or

Both parties shall recover complete freedom to dispose of their property, without either party having the right to claim indemnification.

Gladis Audi
Lebanon
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: doesn't work for a sale option concerning one property, as the property is not "theirs", it only belongs to the original seller
10 hrs