KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

charges horizontales

English translation: charges for common parts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:charges horizontales
English translation:charges for common parts
Entered by: B D Finch

02:23 Aug 24, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
French term or phrase: charges horizontales
The sale of a an apartment includes so many "millièmes attachés aux charges horizontales et de chauffage". So I'm familiar with the idea of a property in a condominium being allocated so many "tantièmes" or "millièmes" of the condominium charges. What I'm less sure about and have been unable to track down is a definition of what exactly is understood by "charges horizontales"-- I assume it's maybe something like "the charges that are payable by all properties, as opposed to certain contributions only made by some properties"? But can anybody shed any more light on this? Thanks!
Neil Coffey
United Kingdom
charges for common parts
Explanation:
http://labs.paris.fr/commun/ogc/bmo/dbdl_delib.php?d=./Debat...
"Je voudrais dire aujourd’hui avec force que je confirme ce qu’a dit Jérôme COUMET, à savoir que l’objectif de la Ville dans le traitement des Olympiades est de faire en sorte que les charges horizontales, c’est-à-dire les charges qui incombent aux copropriétaires et qui ont trait à des espaces qui sont privés, mais d’utilisation publique, notamment la dalle, n’augmentent pas."
http://a06.apps.paris.fr/a06/jsp/site/Portal.jsp?page=ods-so...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-08-24 12:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"la matrice cadastrale indique bien la villa comme étant un lot de la copro. l'ancien propriétaire du terrain est resté un lot pour béneficier d'un cos plus rentable. mais comme il avait aussi "rajouté" un local non prévu au réglememnt de copro et non prévu sur les plans et non enregistré au cadastre il avait choisi la "discétion" en ne participant pas aux AG en tant que lot de la villa.
nous ne demandons "que "la participation aux charges horizontales et non la totalité des charges générales. en fait la participation au jardin ,éclérage,voirie,assurance,syndic,.les propriétaires de la villa semblent ok sur cette répartition. "
http://www.universimmo.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=22371
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1charges for common parts
B D Finch
4 -2(BrE) commonhold > (AmE) condo > (Can/Oz) strata-title service chargesxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
(BrE) commonhold > (AmE) condo > (Can/Oz) strata-title service charges


Explanation:
Fundamentally reflecting Tony K's analysis. Strata-title is arguably closest in tiered structure to the French source-term.


    Reference: http://copropriete.comprendrechoisir.com/comprendre/copropri...
xxxAdrian MM.
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: Though I think that you have correctly understood what sort of "copropriété" this means, "commonhold" would be a mistranslation. "Commonhold" is most frequently used in England and Wales for blocks of flats (vertical as well as horizontal divisions).
2 hrs
  -> I am saddened by your proposition. Though being vertically challenged myself, my weblink clearly refers to houses in FR being vertical splits. Also, never heard of vertical commonhold divisions, but I did refer to strata-title as my pref.

disagree  AllegroTrans: I have to agree with BD; this should not be "converted" to UK or US terminology, which may even not be comprehensible to an EN-speaker; the French "reality" needs to be retained
1 day 8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charges for common parts


Explanation:
http://labs.paris.fr/commun/ogc/bmo/dbdl_delib.php?d=./Debat...
"Je voudrais dire aujourd’hui avec force que je confirme ce qu’a dit Jérôme COUMET, à savoir que l’objectif de la Ville dans le traitement des Olympiades est de faire en sorte que les charges horizontales, c’est-à-dire les charges qui incombent aux copropriétaires et qui ont trait à des espaces qui sont privés, mais d’utilisation publique, notamment la dalle, n’augmentent pas."
http://a06.apps.paris.fr/a06/jsp/site/Portal.jsp?page=ods-so...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-08-24 12:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"la matrice cadastrale indique bien la villa comme étant un lot de la copro. l'ancien propriétaire du terrain est resté un lot pour béneficier d'un cos plus rentable. mais comme il avait aussi "rajouté" un local non prévu au réglememnt de copro et non prévu sur les plans et non enregistré au cadastre il avait choisi la "discétion" en ne participant pas aux AG en tant que lot de la villa.
nous ne demandons "que "la participation aux charges horizontales et non la totalité des charges générales. en fait la participation au jardin ,éclérage,voirie,assurance,syndic,.les propriétaires de la villa semblent ok sur cette répartition. "
http://www.universimmo.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=22371


B D Finch
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks to everyone's input -- it sounds like it's one of these cases where we have a typical use of the term, but not necessarily an official/legal definition.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: V. interesting refs.! Sorry, not qualified to actually 'agree'
7 mins
  -> Not lowish confidence level because it is hard to find any references and this is the only one I found that came close to a definition.

agree  AllegroTrans: charges for communal/communally-owned parts
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks AT