KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

glissement

English translation: shifting


18:40 Dec 8, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Real Estate / real estate
French term or phrase: glissement
PLEASE DISREGARD LAST VERSION FOR THIS...(I typed the wrong text)

La disposition escalonée des differentes unités ainsi que leur glissement les unes par rapport aux autres, configurent un espace ...offrant des vues sur le paysage environnant.

Thanks for the help!
Marion Burns
United States
English translation:shifting
Explanation:
the fact that they are shifted in relation to one another
(one house doesn't block the view of the other). Sounds like they're built on a muddy slope, though!
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shifting
William Stein
5"elevation"Enel Diamond
4 +1transition
Parrot
4the way they are slotted in....../staggered in relation toxxxCMJ_Trans
2...and the unique way in which the homes have been...
Sara Freitas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shifting


Explanation:
the fact that they are shifted in relation to one another
(one house doesn't block the view of the other). Sounds like they're built on a muddy slope, though!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins

agree  GILOU
21 mins

agree  Azure
1 hr

neutral  Sara Freitas: I don't know Willliam, I'd be worried they'd shift right off the slope...
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transition


Explanation:
i.e., from one unit to the next (intermediate areas) could be a possibility.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas: This could work well!
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"elevation"


Explanation:
try this

Enel Diamond
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara Freitas: Elevation sounds too specific for this context. I don't think we know if the open views are created by different heights or just creative positioning.
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
...and the unique way in which the homes have been...


Explanation:
positioned so that each one enjoys a sweeping view of the surrounding landscape...

Marion, this is just an approximate answer to give you another idea...I would personally forget about the word "glissement" and just try to convey the idea that the lots have been configured creatively in order to ensure that each one has a view.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 07:08:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I really think Parrot is on to something after a bit more thought...Maybe something like:
The transitional areas linking the units...etc...


Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the way they are slotted in....../staggered in relation to


Explanation:
perhaps?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48