KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

fermetures

English translation: doors and windows


18:44 Dec 8, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Real Estate / real estate
French term or phrase: fermetures
acier pour la structure et verre pour les fermetures

(description of complex of villas under development)

Thanks for the help!
Marion Burns
United States
English translation:doors and windows
Explanation:
please

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 21:11:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

enclosures.......that\'s right. I just realized it.

FINAL: enclosures
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4doors and windowsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4closuresxxxTransflux
2 -1apertures
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
apertures


Explanation:
je crois qu'il s'agit plutôt de la "fermeture des ouvertures" ;-)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: Fermeture des ouvertures ???
13 mins
  -> besoin d'un dessin peu-être ?

neutral  lenkl: "huisseries" would be the French term for doors and windows; this text is a bit approximate, isn't it?
1 hr

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sorry
2 hrs
  -> really ?

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closures


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 19:13:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 1 X BE 06 E 06 B FIXED OR MOVABLE CLOSURES FOR OPENINGS IN BUILDINGS, VEHICLES, FENCES ... 1/02;
features relating solely to the mounting of glass panes or ...
www.wipo.org/classifications/fulltext/ new_ipc/pdf/e/subclass/e06b.pdf

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
doors and windows


Explanation:
please

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 21:11:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

enclosures.......that\'s right. I just realized it.

FINAL: enclosures

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Nah, doors & windows
1 hr
  -> I really have my doubts now. I guess it depends on what kind of structure it is.....

agree  PB Trans: door and windows
3 hrs

agree  GILOU
11 hrs

agree  Martin Linger
11 hrs