KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

auteur du placement dans le statut de la copropriété

English translation: the party placing the property in [the legal status of] co-ownership

14:42 Feb 20, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
French term or phrase: auteur du placement dans le statut de la copropriété
Règlement de Copropriété

This is a block of flats which is being converted from existing buildings (not flats) with a lot of new building involved.

"Ci-après dénommée « L’auteur du placement dans le statut de la copropriété » ou « la requérante »."

"L’application du régime de la copropriété n’aura pas pour effet de mettre fin aux réserves expresse faites présentement par l’auteur du placement dans le statut, à savoir : ... "

"Le Syndicat des copropriétaires se trouvera valablement engagé par les actes passés préalablement à la naissance de la copropriété et très spécialement ceux concernant tous contrats de prestations de services et/ou conventions d’exploitation, soit par l’auteur du placement dans le statut de la copropriété, soit par le syndic provisoire nommé, pour les besoins de l’administration et de la gestion ultérieures de l’immeuble, tels que les contrats d’abonnement relatifs à l’eau, à l’électricité, au téléphone, au câble, les contrats relatifs au personnel de la copropriété, les contrats de location de compteurs, les contrats d’assurance incendie et multirisques habitations, les contrats de prestations pour la sécurité, le gardiennage notamment."

"Les frais, droits, émoluments et honoraires des présentes et de leurs suites sont à la charge de l’auteur du placement dans le statut de la copropriété, lequel s’oblige à les acquitter, sauf prise en charge de ces frais par les acquéreurs de lots stipulée dans les actes de vente de ces lots et/ou au cahier annexe des conditions des ventes l’accompagnant."

... this is clearly the developer. But this is an odd phrase. How can you "invest" in a "status" of anything? Also I note a slight ambiguity hanging over the word "copropriété" in this expression: it could be an epithet, "status of co-ownership"... but it could just about be the noun, i.e. the actual legal construct which is to be created: so "status of the condominium".

However, the phrase used by the relevant law, referred to in the document, militates in favour of the former: Loi n° 65-557 du 10 juillet 1965 fixant le statut de la copropriété des immeubles bâtis. (https://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichTexte.do?cidTexte=LEGIT...

Googling I found very few instances of the actual phrase. I'm tempted to just put "developer" in fact (although maître d'ouvrage crops up once or twice in the document).

Since the French refers to an investor it'd obviously be nice if a phrase suggestive of investment (which obviously is needed to develop a building!) could be rustled up.
Mpoma
United Kingdom
English translation:the party placing the property in [the legal status of] co-ownership
Explanation:
longer version:

the party requesting the change of the legal status of the property into co-ownership

some better wording is not excluded, thus only CL3, but sure of the meaning.
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the party placing the property in [the legal status of] co-ownership
Daryo
3the initiator of the status of co-ownership property
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the party placing the property in [the legal status of] co-ownership


Explanation:
longer version:

the party requesting the change of the legal status of the property into co-ownership

some better wording is not excluded, thus only CL3, but sure of the meaning.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Bohy
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  AllegroTrans: agree, but I don't think we can use 'developer' ; might have been the original owner
3 hrs
  -> I never suggested using "developer" (even if this "requesting party" probably is the developer) - doesn't matter who this "party" is, this is how it is described in the ST and the translation should stick to reproducing the definition. Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the initiator of the status of co-ownership property


Explanation:
A stab at something formal


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-02-21 00:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is probably obvious:

La copropriété est définie comme étant « tout immeuble bâti ou groupe d'immeubles bâtis dont la propriété est répartie, entre plusieurs personnes, par lots comprenant chacun une partie privative et une quote-part de parties communes. » par la loi 65-557 du 10 juillet 1965.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?