KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

maison à étage

English translation: two-story house/home

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maison à étage
English translation:two-story house/home
Entered by: joanna1

16:02 Mar 13, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / in a medical file
French term or phrase: maison à étage
Hi,

my patient lives in France in a "maison à étage"
The internet is giving me both "one-story" and "two-story" houses :(
The target language is US English.

Thanks

Joanna
joanna1
Canada
two-story house/home
Explanation:
It literally means a house with an additional level, so two-story. Otherwise it would be "plain-pied."
Selected response from:

Laurel Clausen
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7two-story house/home
Laurel Clausen
4Storey Building
Fomonyuy Daniel Adzeyuf


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
two-story house/home


Explanation:
It literally means a house with an additional level, so two-story. Otherwise it would be "plain-pied."

Laurel Clausen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: I can't imagine where all the one-storey translations on Linguee etc have come from. GT got out of its cage, perhaps?
5 mins

agree  Tony M: Sheila, an 'étage' is an 'upper floor' — hence a house with one upper floor is 'one-storey' (cf. BE: 1st floor), whereas AE = 2nd floor.
11 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

agree  philgoddard: Hi Laurel!
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs

agree  B D Finch: But, disagree with Tony as, at least in British English, the ground floor is a storey. So, a bungalow is a single-storey building and a house with ground and first floor is a two-storey building.
18 hrs

agree  Michelle De Saintfuscien: I agree with B D Finch's comment
1 day 13 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Storey Building


Explanation:
Maison à étage means a house that has a storey (British English) or story (American English). A storey means just one floor. So "maison à étage" signifies the house has just one floor which is Storey Building in English. If the house had more than one floor, it would have been "une maison à deux étages" or une maison à trois étages" etc. That would mean a two storey or three storey house respectively. But when you just say a storey building (maison à étage) it's a house with just one floor.

Example sentence(s):
  • My friend lives in a storey building
Fomonyuy Daniel Adzeyuf
Cameroon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Not quite right. There is no such thing as a "storey building" because the ground floor is also a "storey". A "plain-pied" is, thus, a single-storey building. Also, in French an étage (unlike a storey) doesn't mean the ground floor, only an upper floor.
11 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Rachel Fell, B D Finch