KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

les soixante-seize virgule quatre-vingt un/millièmes de..

English translation: 76.81 thousandths = 0.07681

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les soixante-seize virgule quatre-vingt un/millièmes de..
English translation:76.81 thousandths = 0.07681
Entered by: Josephine Cassar

14:26 Mar 14, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
French term or phrase: les soixante-seize virgule quatre-vingt un/millièmes de..
This occurs in a contract about a property: Au 7ième étage, les soixante-seize virgule quatre-vingt un/milliéme de la propiété du sol et des parties communes générales. I know that virgule has to be put 'dot' but have got confused about the rest: 76.81/1000? Thanks
Josephine Cassar
76.81 thousandths = 0.07681
Explanation:
http://grinebiter.com/Numbers/Thousandths/What-is-45-Thousan...
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Thank you everybody-useful and luckily I posted as I was not the only one to get muddles over this it seems
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +276.81 thousandths = 0.07681
Francois Boye
4 -17.781%
philgoddard
4 -2seventy-six (decimal) point eighty-one thousandths
Daryo


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
76.81 thousandths = 0.07681


Explanation:
http://grinebiter.com/Numbers/Thousandths/What-is-45-Thousan...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you everybody-useful and luckily I posted as I was not the only one to get muddles over this it seems

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: 76.81 thousandths ONLY
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  GILOU
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
seventy-six (decimal) point eighty-one thousandths


Explanation:
there is a good reason why the ST says "soixante-seize virgule quatre-vingt un/millièmes" and not "76,81‰" (to make it "tamper-proof")

That should be reflected in the translation.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: pas besoin d'écrire en chiffres
1 hr
  -> I'm deeply impressed by your understanding of practices regarding legal documents ... do that when you translate legal documents - I'm curious to know how may times you would get away with it.

disagree  philgoddard: We don't say "point eighty-one". It's "point eight one" if you must insist on writing it out in words.
1 hr
  -> wasn't sure of the rule, so I checked: there are [very few] instances of "point eight one" - true, but the variant used in the vast majority of ghits is "point eighty-one" // writing it out in words is how it's done in the ST, not my personal preference.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
7.781%


Explanation:
It's 77.81 thousandths, but percentages are easier to understand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-03-15 05:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We all make mistakes! 76.81%, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-03-15 05:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Third time lucky... 7.681%.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. seize is 16 though, but, still, thanks for confirming

Asker: Can you amend the number so answer will be correct? As problem is solved and you explained it well


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas T. Frost: 7.681% would be closer to the original number. Soixante-seize is 60+16=76, but you ended up with 77.
3 mins

neutral  AllegroTrans: I would translate it as thousandth parts and not convert the format in this way since that is the standard practice in France
2 hrs
  -> It's also standard practice in France to use a comma instead of a decimal point, and a space before the percent sign. That doesn't mean you should do it in English.

neutral  Joshua Parker: It would be 7.681, as others have pointed out. I agree with AllegroTrans.
4 hrs

disagree  Daryo: apart from the numerical error, it's not the translator's business to convert ‰ into % because of personal preferences.
11 hrs