à quelque titre que ce soit

English translation: for any reason whatsoever

French term or phrase:à quelque titre que ce soit
English translation:for any reason whatsoever
Entered by: LaraBarnett

18:25 May 20, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Apartment in Kinshasa
French term or phrase: à quelque titre que ce soit
"...cette somme est indépendante du loyer n'est pas productive d'intérêt. Elle sera remboursee au locataire a l l'expiration du bail, deduction faite de toutes les sommes qui resteraient due eventuellement au bailleur,a quelque titre que ce soit et apres remise en parfait...."

I am unsure whether here I should use: "in whatever capacity", "in whatever method/form", "for whatever purpose" etc
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
for any reason whatsoever
Explanation:
None of your 3 proposed translations would really work here: the first 2 would just be plain wrong, at least in this context; the last one would not be wrong, but would, I feel sound slightly less idiomatic in EN used in this context.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6on any basis whatsoever
AllegroTrans
4 +2for any reason whatsoever
Tony M


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a quelque titre que ce soit (here)
on any basis whatsoever


Explanation:
...any sums which may remain due ... on any basis whatsoever

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Charles Davis
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Tony M: Yes, although I think my suggestion perhaps fits slightly better in this specific context.
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Daryo
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  ph-b: "on any account whatsoever"?
18 hrs
  -> thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for any reason whatsoever


Explanation:
None of your 3 proposed translations would really work here: the first 2 would just be plain wrong, at least in this context; the last one would not be wrong, but would, I feel sound slightly less idiomatic in EN used in this context.

Tony M
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Katsy!

agree  ph-b: "on any account whatsoever"?
8 hrs
  -> Merci, ph-b ! Although that certainly works fine in some contexts, I think mentioning 'accoiunts' here might spread confusion.