KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

majoritaire

English translation: He can sublet to any company in his group for which he is majority shareholder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:majoritaire
English translation:He can sublet to any company in his group for which he is majority shareholder

00:16 Mar 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / commercial lease agreement
French term or phrase: majoritaire
Le preneur pourra cependant, sous sa seule responsabilite', sous-louer a' toutes societes de son groupe dans lesquelles il sera majoritaire.

majority shareholder?

Thank you
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
He can sublet to any company in his group for which he is majority shareholder
Explanation:
majority shareholder
Selected response from:

carolechoquette
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you Carole!
Thanks also to Ivana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2He can sublet to any company in his group for which he is majority shareholdercarolechoquette
5Majority shareholder
Ivana de Sousa Santos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He can sublet to any company in his group for which he is majority shareholder


Explanation:
majority shareholder

carolechoquette
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Carole!
Thanks also to Ivana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: would suggest "in which" instead of "for which", and probably avoid pronouns and just say "the tennant" both times (legal docs tend to do that sort of thing)
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Majority shareholder


Explanation:
Yes.

Cf - Dictionnaire FR-ANG/ANG-FR Hachette-Oxford

Majority shareholder - actionnaire majoritaire.

Le mot "actionnaire" est sous-entendu.

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench