KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

patus

English translation: = pacage= grazing grounds = meadow


23:42 Mar 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
French term or phrase: patus
French property sales contract. The property is described as 'une maison à usage d'habitation avec patus attenant.'
It looks as if it could be a meadow, but I'm not sure.
Geoff
United Kingdom
English translation:= pacage= grazing grounds = meadow
Explanation:
voir site ci-dessous ou l'on parle des patus communaux
Selected response from:

mdcdc
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who contributed suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2= pacage= grazing grounds = meadowmdcdc
4common, jointly owned landxxxBourth
3 -1shed
swisstell


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
= pacage= grazing grounds = meadow


Explanation:
voir site ci-dessous ou l'on parle des patus communaux


    Reference: http://www.pierreseche.com/questions_et_reponses_2003.html
mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who contributed suggestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: . patus " (oc) : pâtis, lieu où l’on mène paître le bétail: www.multimania.com/clpa/etymologie.htm
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day8 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shed


Explanation:
My very old LaRousse explains:
dans le cadastre de certains departments, terrain imposable, annexé
à une maison rurale, et servant de dépòt (on dit ailleurs déport).
An unkind interpretation would be a "dump".


    La Rousse
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: It;'s clear from your own explanation that this is a TERRAIN, so 'shed' (a building) is clearly inappropriate
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common, jointly owned land


Explanation:
Similar to the British commonly owned "village common", "village green".

From the Web:

Le PATUS ou PATE ou PATEC ou encore REGALE ou RELARGUE (en Provence) désigne un fond dont la propriété ne peut être attribuée à quiconque mais qui est destiné à l’usage commun de tous ceux dont l’héritage le jouxte. Il ne peut être mis fin à cette indivision que du consentement unanime de tous les propriétaires des biens dont il constitue l’accessoire et pour bénéficier de la protection possessoire il doit être justifié avec suffisamment de vraisemblance de l’existence de ce droit indivis.
Arrêt du 26 février 1996, GERVAIS C/ COMBES, n°93.

Les fermes les plus modestes sont de petits édifices, mitoyens ou indépendants, en rez-de-chaussée, ne contenant qu'une ou deux pièces et ouvrant sur un "patus" généralement commun à plusieurs familles

Le hameau paisible de la Pouzencarié rassemble quelques maisons, fermes et granges autour de son patus soigneusement entretenu par ses habitants : arbustes, pelouses, géraniums et impatiens réhaussent la beauté simple du vieux puit et du calvaire.


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388