KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

sauf à parfaire ou à diminuer

English translation: which may be adjusted upwards or downwards by xxxx Euro


08:37 Mar 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
French term or phrase: sauf à parfaire ou à diminuer
Letter from French notaire explaining costs of house sale to his client. He lists all the costs involved and then concludes with this : Soit une somme sauf à parfaire ou à diminuer de XXXXXX Euros.

I suspect that this means that the total amount may possibly be subject to an increase or a reduction, but is this correct or is there a more appropriate translation? Many thanks.
Geoff
United Kingdom
English translation:which may be adjusted upwards or downwards by xxxx Euro
Explanation:
already in glossary several times!! you should always check the glossary first.

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=611890&keyword=parfaire
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
I have simply gone for 'Which may be adjusted upwards or downwards' as it is the total sum which is subject to adjustment either way.I accept your strictures about lookin words up first in the glossary,which I did, but I typed in the full expression and not the single word parfaire, as you presumably did. I got a nil response. Thanks for your help anyway.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5more or lessxxxBourth
3 +1subject to adjustment or reduction
NatalieD
4 -1which may be adjusted upwards or downwards by xxxx Euro
writeaway
3safe to increase or reduce
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sauf à parfaire ou à diminuer
safe to increase or reduce


Explanation:
This is the legal language letting the client use this information in own way: he can add this sum to the total price saling the house, so increasing and he can leave it so and he gets a reduction from the total gain this way.

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sauf à parfaire ou à diminuer
which may be adjusted upwards or downwards by xxxx Euro


Explanation:
already in glossary several times!! you should always check the glossary first.

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=611890&keyword=parfaire

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
I have simply gone for 'Which may be adjusted upwards or downwards' as it is the total sum which is subject to adjustment either way.I accept your strictures about lookin words up first in the glossary,which I did, but I typed in the full expression and not the single word parfaire, as you presumably did. I got a nil response. Thanks for your help anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBourth: I think it needs punctuation/rephrasing, and reads "une somme ... de xxx euros"
1 hr
  -> could well be a sum of xxx Euro that may be adjusted upwards or downwards. otherwise don't understand your criticism.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sauf à parfaire ou à diminuer
more or less


Explanation:
i.e. a total sum of more or less XXX.

If the document is explaining the mechanics of house sale in France, it is not exactly a legal document, and I hardly think you need look for English legalese here. I certainly hope solicitors in the ESW would not use the same sort of language!

If all goes well, the cost will be X. If things go exceedingly well, the notaire will spend less time on the job, and it might cost less. If it is hard tracking down certain papers, the process will be longer and will cost more. The client might want to look into title insurance, which English firms are now marketing in France, making the (lengthy) French procedure considerably shorter, or so I am told by a friend in the business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2004-03-30 11:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Toutes les créances doivent être chiffrées. Proscrire les formules \" sous réserve \", \" sauf à parfaire ou à diminuer \", \" à titre provisionnel \" (régime particulier pour les créances du Trésor public et des organismes de prévoyance et de sécurité).

Note that in the following examples the expression is placed AFTER the amount, where it should be IMO.

Les parties d\'immeuble dont la saisie immobilière est poursuivie sont grevées …. d\'une hypothèque judiciaire provisoire inscrite le 25 janvier 1994, volume 179, n° 132 par la S.A. BANQUE MARTIN MAUREL pour 6.700.000 Francs (sauf à parfaire ou à diminuer),

Le montant des frais, dépenses, rémunérations et charges sous quelque forme que ce soit, qui incombent à la société ou qui sont mis à sa charge en raison de la présente modification des statuts, s’élève approximativement à la somme de trente mille francs (30.000,-), sauf à parfaire ou à diminuer.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 27 mins (2004-03-30 13:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Writeaway : your suggestion implies that €XXX is the differential by which the total sum (undisclosed) might vary. I, on the other hand, understand that €XXX is the total sum, which may vary by an undisclosed amount.

You appear to read it as \"une somme, (comma) sauf à parfaire ou à diminuer de XXXXXX Euros\", i.e. \"une somme à augmenter/diminuer de XXX euros\". I think the \"de\" should attach to \"somme\", not to \"parfaire/diminuer\", i.e. \"une somme de XXX euros\". \"Ideally\" (sic?) it should read \"une somme de XXXXXX Euros, sauf à parfaire ou à diminuer\"



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I've never seen more or less in a contract. And sauf à makes it much more iffy.
17 mins
  -> As I understand it, it is NOT a contract.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sauf à parfaire ou à diminuer
subject to adjustment or reduction


Explanation:
]... Except as set forth in Section 9.6, the foregoing royalty
rates shall not be subject to adjustment or reduction for any reason. ...
contracts.onecle.com/ protein/exelixis.collab.2001.05.22.shtml - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

BEGIN PRIVACY-ENHANCED MESSAGE----- Proc-Type: 2001,MIC-CLEAR ...
... at the option of the holder into shares of common stock at a conversion price equal
to $1.85 per share, subject to adjustment or reduction in certain events ...
www.bandwidthmarket.com/resources/sec/Silicon_Graphics,_Inc... 0000950103-03-001525.txt - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



NatalieD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
1 hr